KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

achievement mom

English translation: mom that strives for success


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:achievement mom
English translation:mom that strives for success
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:54 Feb 12, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Screener Questionnaire
English term or phrase: achievement mom
In the Quotas section of a screener questionnaire, mothers are classified as "achievement moms", "relationship moms" and "resourcefull moms". None of these make sense to me. With a wild guess, I interpret a "relationship mom" to be a mother who cares after and/or maintains a relationship with her child successfully/as it should be. Am I on the wrong path? Urgent help needed. TIA.
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
mom that strives for success
Explanation:
This might be done vicariously through her children, or potentially to get attention from others for being the super mom that transports her child/ren everywhere to all the different socially acceptable activities (sports teams, cheerleading, etc.)

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mom that strives for success
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2A mum who is a high achiever and instills this in her children.
Gary D


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mom that strives for success


Explanation:
This might be done vicariously through her children, or potentially to get attention from others for being the super mom that transports her child/ren everywhere to all the different socially acceptable activities (sports teams, cheerleading, etc.)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend: I think primarily through getting her children to achieve - in school, sport etc. And this is why she has to be a super mom as you so rightly point out.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  Laura Dal Carlo
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Laura - Mike :)

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gunilla - Mike :)

neutral  Tina Vonhof: Mom who.
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A mum who is a high achiever and instills this in her children.


Explanation:
"achievement mom"
a mum who is a high achiever and instills this in her children. may be a soccer mum or someone whose children are in the school top 10 academically and also in the school band.

"relationship moms"
a mum who looks after her relationships within the family and with her husband. (Maybe religious)

"resourceful moms".
mums who are good at craft and is good at making cloths and loves
cooking. Is good in the home and is able to make something out of nothing and save the family money by ...for instance painting the home,

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gunilla Zedigh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Gunilla

agree  Tina Vonhof
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina