ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

ethno-national conflict

English translation: conflict among/between a region's ethnic groups over sovereignty, identity, territory, etc.

17:14 Jan 19, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / racism
English term or phrase: ethno-national conflict
In most cases, ethno-national conflict seems to owe itself to conflict over land and strategic resources.
Χριστίνα Κ.
English translation:conflict among/between a region's ethnic groups over sovereignty, identity, territory, etc.
Explanation:
Basically, it is a subcategory of ethnic conflict (not all ethnic conflict is ethno-national conflict, but all ethno-national conflict is ethnic conflict).

The conflict (whether political, military, or terrorist) may be contained within a particular country, but it's often played out in disputed regions or territories. For example, there are many ethnic groups that see themselves as "nations" but are not be recognized as such by the international community (Palestine) or the governments that control those areas (Tibet). Some related issues/drivers include separatist movements, disputed territories, ethnic minority oppression, colonial/post-war boundary lines that don't match the historical and cultural history of a region, etc.

This article contains many good examples:
http://www.slate.com/id/2258127/

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethnic_group#Ethno-national_con...
Sometimes ethnic groups are subject to prejudicial attitudes and actions by the state or its constituents. In the twentieth century, people began to argue that conflicts among ethnic groups or between members of an ethnic group and the state can and should be resolved in one of two ways. Some, like Jürgen Habermas and Bruce Barry, have argued that the legitimacy of modern states must be based on a notion of political rights of autonomous individual subjects. According to this view, the state should not acknowledge ethnic, national or racial identity but rather instead enforce political and legal equality of all individuals. Others, like Charles Taylor and Will Kymlicka, argue that the notion of the autonomous individual is itself a cultural construct. According to this view, states must recognize ethnic identity and develop processes through which the particular needs of ethnic groups can be accommodated within the boundaries of the nation-state.

The nineteenth century saw the development of the political ideology of ethnic nationalism, when the concept of race was tied to nationalism, first by German theorists including Johann Gottfried von Herder. Instances of societies focusing on ethnic ties, arguably to the exclusion of history or historical context, have resulted in the justification of nationalist goals. Two periods frequently cited as examples of this are the nineteenth century consolidation and expansion of the German Empire and the twentieth century Third (Greater German) Reich. Each promoted the pan-ethnic idea that these governments were only acquiring lands that had always been inhabited by ethnic Germans. The history of late-comers to the nation-state model, such as those arising in the Near East and south-eastern Europe out of the dissolution of the Ottoman and Austro-Hungarian Empires, as well as those arising out of the former USSR, is marked by inter-ethnic conflicts. Such conflicts usually occur within multi-ethnic states, as opposed to between them, as in other regions of the world. Thus, the conflicts are often misleadingly labelled and characterized as civil wars when they are inter-ethnic conflicts in a multi-ethnic state.
Selected response from:

japanlegal
Grading comment
Although I asked for the Greek translation of the term, thank you for the answer, it helps!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4conflict among/between a region's ethnic groups over sovereignty, identity, territory, etc.japanlegal
2 +1"conflict within a specific country
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"conflict within a specific country


Explanation:
that involves ethinic groups from that country"
Is how I understand it without more context to go on.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: Yes, the so-called "territorial separateness" of ethnic groups within one nation, e.g. between the Uzbek minority and the Kyrgyz majority in Kyrgyzstan, or the Turkish-Greek-Cypriot conflict in Cyprus, etc.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conflict among/between a region's ethnic groups over sovereignty, identity, territory, etc.


Explanation:
Basically, it is a subcategory of ethnic conflict (not all ethnic conflict is ethno-national conflict, but all ethno-national conflict is ethnic conflict).

The conflict (whether political, military, or terrorist) may be contained within a particular country, but it's often played out in disputed regions or territories. For example, there are many ethnic groups that see themselves as "nations" but are not be recognized as such by the international community (Palestine) or the governments that control those areas (Tibet). Some related issues/drivers include separatist movements, disputed territories, ethnic minority oppression, colonial/post-war boundary lines that don't match the historical and cultural history of a region, etc.

This article contains many good examples:
http://www.slate.com/id/2258127/

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethnic_group#Ethno-national_con...
Sometimes ethnic groups are subject to prejudicial attitudes and actions by the state or its constituents. In the twentieth century, people began to argue that conflicts among ethnic groups or between members of an ethnic group and the state can and should be resolved in one of two ways. Some, like Jürgen Habermas and Bruce Barry, have argued that the legitimacy of modern states must be based on a notion of political rights of autonomous individual subjects. According to this view, the state should not acknowledge ethnic, national or racial identity but rather instead enforce political and legal equality of all individuals. Others, like Charles Taylor and Will Kymlicka, argue that the notion of the autonomous individual is itself a cultural construct. According to this view, states must recognize ethnic identity and develop processes through which the particular needs of ethnic groups can be accommodated within the boundaries of the nation-state.

The nineteenth century saw the development of the political ideology of ethnic nationalism, when the concept of race was tied to nationalism, first by German theorists including Johann Gottfried von Herder. Instances of societies focusing on ethnic ties, arguably to the exclusion of history or historical context, have resulted in the justification of nationalist goals. Two periods frequently cited as examples of this are the nineteenth century consolidation and expansion of the German Empire and the twentieth century Third (Greater German) Reich. Each promoted the pan-ethnic idea that these governments were only acquiring lands that had always been inhabited by ethnic Germans. The history of late-comers to the nation-state model, such as those arising in the Near East and south-eastern Europe out of the dissolution of the Ottoman and Austro-Hungarian Empires, as well as those arising out of the former USSR, is marked by inter-ethnic conflicts. Such conflicts usually occur within multi-ethnic states, as opposed to between them, as in other regions of the world. Thus, the conflicts are often misleadingly labelled and characterized as civil wars when they are inter-ethnic conflicts in a multi-ethnic state.

japanlegal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Although I asked for the Greek translation of the term, thank you for the answer, it helps!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: Yes, the so-called "territorial separateness" of ethnic groups within one nation, e.g. between the Uzbek minority and the Kyrgyz majority in Kyrgyzstan, or the Turkish-Greek-Cypriot conflict in Cyprus, etc. Great, thorough explanation!
10 mins
  -> Thank you for your thoughts! Those are both good examples.

agree  Phong Le
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Veronika McLaren
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you!