ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

water resistant vs waterproof

English translation: "waterproof" is a higher level of "water resistant"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water resistant vs waterproof
English translation:"waterproof" is a higher level of "water resistant"
Entered by: Jack Doughty

15:32 Oct 29, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: water resistant vs waterproof
Technical specs about a heart rate monitor. The new model is featured as water resistant whereas the old one was waterproof.

I've always thought these two terms to be synonyms. But now I'm not so sure. Can someone please explain to me the difference between water resistant and waterproof? Thank you!
afed
Waterproof is not really waterproof but is more water resistant than water resistant
Explanation:
I came to this conclusion after looking at definitions of the two terms on the Web.

Definitions of "water resistant" on the Web:

* Refers to a unit s ability to resist water. Water resistant devices can get wet, but should not be submerged.
www.nightvisionplanet.com/index.asp

* Water resistence informs the user as the the durability of the watch when put into contact with water. Water resistance is indicated in various methods. Sometimes water-resistance is measured in atmospheres (ATM), which is equal to 10 meters of water pressure or 1 bar.
www.findwatches.co.uk/terminology.php

* Made to prevent water from entering. Water-resistant case, watch-case whose joints are made to prevent moisture from entering. To 30m, means the watch is splashproof To 50m, means the watch will withstand swimming(not diving) To 100m, means the watch will withstand snorkelling and diving into a pool (not scuba diving) 200m, means it is a professional diving watch, including scuba diving
www.wristwatchtrends.com/Watch_Edu/Wrist_Watch_Terms.cfm

* Rotary watches marked "5ATM" or "50m" are resistant to water during exercises such as swimming for short periods, and are tested to International Standard IS02281; these watches are not suitable for diving. Models designed for scuba diving are marked "10ATM" or "100m", alternatively "20ATM" or "200m" and are tested to International Standard IS06425. The movement may rust if moisture enters the case as a result of disregarding these markings. ...
www.rotarywatches.com/UK/21556.html

* Unless otherwise specified, water resistant watches can safely withstand minimal contact with water (ie getting splashed from the sink faucet). Most watches contain this feature. Some watches will specify that they are water resistant up to 30 meters and some may go up to 1000 meters. This means that the watch can be completely submerged up to the stated depth without damage.
www.bacario.com/Glossary.asp

* water resistance is reduced by age, wear, extreme temperatures and high pressure. Water resistance is measured 4 ways where 1ATM= 1 BAR = 10m = 33.3ft In order to maintain stated water resistance the gaskets that seal out water must be checked and replaced regularly. ...
www.professionalwatches.com/glossary4.shtml

* A watch bearing the inscription "water-resistant" on its case back can handle light moisture, such as a rainstorm or sink splashes, but should not be worn swimming or diving. If the watch can be submerged in water, it must state at what depth it maintains water-resistance, ie 50 meters (165 feet) or more on most sport watches. Below 200 meters, the watch may be used for skin diving and even scuba diving depending upon the indicated depths. ...
www.orolus.com/watchglossary02.shtml

* Made to prevent water from entering a watch. A water resistant case, a watch-case whose joints are made to prevent moisture from entering. The sealing is been tested in static laboratory circumstances. Please note: An indication 'water resistant 50M' on a watch does NOT mean you can snorkel or dive with it (the swimming movement increases water pressure on the case frequently exceeding the water resistance limit).
www.diamondhouse.be/watches/dictionary.htm

* To be called "water-resistant",the Federal Trade Commission requires that a watch not admit moisture if immersed for 5 minutes at a depth of 34 feet (15 lbs. per square inch) and for at least 5 minutes at a depth of 113 feet (50 lbs. per square inch)
www.perfecttiming.ca/glossary.html

* where the grease does not absorb more than a small amount of water and does not change appreciably in consistency, and leaves the added water as a second phase
www.fastexfx1.com/explaining/999.30001.php

* Gypsum wallboard, which has a water resistant paper covering a core that has had asphalt compounds added to it. Fiberglass mesh tape is used to tape the joints with water-resistant joint compound sealing them. Also called WR panels, moisture resistant panels, or greenboard, they are used where moisture is present, such as in a bathroom.
www.peakagents.ca/glossary/w6.htm

Definitions of "waterproof" on the Web:

* A device that can fully repel water is waterproof. Waterproof units can withstand submergence in at least three feet of water for at least one hour.
www.nightvisionplanet.com/index.asp

* A high resolution, hard copy proof similar to a Matchprint. This proof is a good way to check for colour accuracy.
www.pml.com.au/glossary.html

* The ability to completely exclude the possibility of water entering into any working portion of a watch. According to the Federal Trade Commission, no watch is fully 100 percent waterproof and no manufacturer that sells watches in the US may label any of their watches "waterproof." The FTC demands that watches only be referred to as "water resistant."
www.onlinebrandwatches.com/watch-glossary.html

* An illegal and misused term: No watch is fully 100 percent waterproof.
www.findwatches.co.uk/terminology.php

* The proper term for material that completely keeps out water.
bharattextile.com/library/007020.php

* The use of the term in relation to treated cotton ducks is prohibited by the "Fair Trade Practices Act" unless :the product shall be impervious to the passage of any water so long as the fabric may endure". "Water Resistant" is the proper designation for cloths treated to resist water penetration and leakage.
www.ehmkemanufacturing.com/resources/glossary.html

* not letting water through. WESTWARD EXPANSION: the settlement of the North American continent from the Atlantic coast to the Pacific.
library.thinkquest.org/6400/glossary.htm

* Non-water-soluble. Some materials, like PVA glues, are initially water-soluble but become waterproof upon curing.
www.imagepermanenceinstitute.org/sub_pages/scrapbookdiction...

* A material or surface that is impervious or unaffected by water in its liquid form.will repel water in it's liquid form but may not necessarily be vaporproof.
www.moxie-intl.com/glossary.htm

* When Cycleport makes the claim 100% waterproof - it is guaranteed! We have been making waterproof gear for motorcyclists in Northern Europe for more than three decades. Northern Europe is a very wet (change we to wet) part of the world, where riders require (change required to require) 100% function and reliability. Our suits must withstand speeds up to 150 mph (change from 15) in pouring rain. Rainsuits designed in the USA would never meet that requirement. ...
www.motoport.com/dictionary.htm

* A fabric that withstands penetration by water. Waterproof fabrics are generally coated with chemicals or laminated with a film that closes the pores.
companya.com/apparel_glossary.htm

* Prevents the transfer of moisture via specially developed films and membranes with pores that are too small for water molecules to pass through them as well as taped seams that provide an impenetrable barrier to moisture transfer.
www.couloirmag.com/gear/clothing/fabric_glos.asp

* Ability of a fabric to be fully resistant to penetration by water.
www.fabricology.com/science/textile-chemistry.php

* Describes fabric that is completely resistant to water and does not breathe.
www.glencoe.com/sec/busadmin/marketing/dp/ap_and_acc_mktg/g...

* This feature keeps you dry from moisture all day. A protective laminate such as Urethane or another microporous film is typically used. To be truly waterproof, garments must be seem sealed, a process in which sewing needle holes are sealed by heat fusing waterproof tape. These garments typically have covered zippers and storm flaps on pockets.
www.corporategolfapparel.com/cgastore/catalog/Fabric-Defini...

* A type of proofing system manufactured by Dupont used primarily in process color proofing.
www.dbpcom.com/pages/printingterms.htm

* any fabric impervious to water
* raincoat: a water-resistant coat
* rainproof: not permitting the passage of water
* make watertight; "Waterproof the coat"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Really enlightening! Thank you Jack! And many thanks to all of you for your comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13Waterproof is not really waterproof but is more water resistant than water resistant
Jack Doughty
5 +1Completely sealed, vs. specifications
Veronica Prpic Uhing
5s. belowEmilie
3not damaged by water vs. not letting water throughxxxPFB


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not damaged by water vs. not letting water through


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-29 15:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but "waterproof" can also mean it doesn't let water through

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-29 15:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "waterproof" can also mean not damaged by water (cross out the previous note - sorry)

xxxPFB
Native speaker of: French

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s. below


Explanation:
A. wa·ter·proof (wôtr-prf, wtr-) - adj.
1. Impervious to or unaffected by water.
2. Made of or coated or treated with rubber, plastic, or a sealing agent to prevent penetration by water.

B. water-resistant - adj.
hindering the penetration of water; "a water-repellent coat"
water-repellent
impermeable - preventing especially liquids to pass or diffuse through; "impermeable stone"; "an impermeable layer of scum"; "a coat impermeable to rain"





Emilie
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Waterproof is not really waterproof but is more water resistant than water resistant


Explanation:
I came to this conclusion after looking at definitions of the two terms on the Web.

Definitions of "water resistant" on the Web:

* Refers to a unit s ability to resist water. Water resistant devices can get wet, but should not be submerged.
www.nightvisionplanet.com/index.asp

* Water resistence informs the user as the the durability of the watch when put into contact with water. Water resistance is indicated in various methods. Sometimes water-resistance is measured in atmospheres (ATM), which is equal to 10 meters of water pressure or 1 bar.
www.findwatches.co.uk/terminology.php

* Made to prevent water from entering. Water-resistant case, watch-case whose joints are made to prevent moisture from entering. To 30m, means the watch is splashproof To 50m, means the watch will withstand swimming(not diving) To 100m, means the watch will withstand snorkelling and diving into a pool (not scuba diving) 200m, means it is a professional diving watch, including scuba diving
www.wristwatchtrends.com/Watch_Edu/Wrist_Watch_Terms.cfm

* Rotary watches marked "5ATM" or "50m" are resistant to water during exercises such as swimming for short periods, and are tested to International Standard IS02281; these watches are not suitable for diving. Models designed for scuba diving are marked "10ATM" or "100m", alternatively "20ATM" or "200m" and are tested to International Standard IS06425. The movement may rust if moisture enters the case as a result of disregarding these markings. ...
www.rotarywatches.com/UK/21556.html

* Unless otherwise specified, water resistant watches can safely withstand minimal contact with water (ie getting splashed from the sink faucet). Most watches contain this feature. Some watches will specify that they are water resistant up to 30 meters and some may go up to 1000 meters. This means that the watch can be completely submerged up to the stated depth without damage.
www.bacario.com/Glossary.asp

* water resistance is reduced by age, wear, extreme temperatures and high pressure. Water resistance is measured 4 ways where 1ATM= 1 BAR = 10m = 33.3ft In order to maintain stated water resistance the gaskets that seal out water must be checked and replaced regularly. ...
www.professionalwatches.com/glossary4.shtml

* A watch bearing the inscription "water-resistant" on its case back can handle light moisture, such as a rainstorm or sink splashes, but should not be worn swimming or diving. If the watch can be submerged in water, it must state at what depth it maintains water-resistance, ie 50 meters (165 feet) or more on most sport watches. Below 200 meters, the watch may be used for skin diving and even scuba diving depending upon the indicated depths. ...
www.orolus.com/watchglossary02.shtml

* Made to prevent water from entering a watch. A water resistant case, a watch-case whose joints are made to prevent moisture from entering. The sealing is been tested in static laboratory circumstances. Please note: An indication 'water resistant 50M' on a watch does NOT mean you can snorkel or dive with it (the swimming movement increases water pressure on the case frequently exceeding the water resistance limit).
www.diamondhouse.be/watches/dictionary.htm

* To be called "water-resistant",the Federal Trade Commission requires that a watch not admit moisture if immersed for 5 minutes at a depth of 34 feet (15 lbs. per square inch) and for at least 5 minutes at a depth of 113 feet (50 lbs. per square inch)
www.perfecttiming.ca/glossary.html

* where the grease does not absorb more than a small amount of water and does not change appreciably in consistency, and leaves the added water as a second phase
www.fastexfx1.com/explaining/999.30001.php

* Gypsum wallboard, which has a water resistant paper covering a core that has had asphalt compounds added to it. Fiberglass mesh tape is used to tape the joints with water-resistant joint compound sealing them. Also called WR panels, moisture resistant panels, or greenboard, they are used where moisture is present, such as in a bathroom.
www.peakagents.ca/glossary/w6.htm

Definitions of "waterproof" on the Web:

* A device that can fully repel water is waterproof. Waterproof units can withstand submergence in at least three feet of water for at least one hour.
www.nightvisionplanet.com/index.asp

* A high resolution, hard copy proof similar to a Matchprint. This proof is a good way to check for colour accuracy.
www.pml.com.au/glossary.html

* The ability to completely exclude the possibility of water entering into any working portion of a watch. According to the Federal Trade Commission, no watch is fully 100 percent waterproof and no manufacturer that sells watches in the US may label any of their watches "waterproof." The FTC demands that watches only be referred to as "water resistant."
www.onlinebrandwatches.com/watch-glossary.html

* An illegal and misused term: No watch is fully 100 percent waterproof.
www.findwatches.co.uk/terminology.php

* The proper term for material that completely keeps out water.
bharattextile.com/library/007020.php

* The use of the term in relation to treated cotton ducks is prohibited by the "Fair Trade Practices Act" unless :the product shall be impervious to the passage of any water so long as the fabric may endure". "Water Resistant" is the proper designation for cloths treated to resist water penetration and leakage.
www.ehmkemanufacturing.com/resources/glossary.html

* not letting water through. WESTWARD EXPANSION: the settlement of the North American continent from the Atlantic coast to the Pacific.
library.thinkquest.org/6400/glossary.htm

* Non-water-soluble. Some materials, like PVA glues, are initially water-soluble but become waterproof upon curing.
www.imagepermanenceinstitute.org/sub_pages/scrapbookdiction...

* A material or surface that is impervious or unaffected by water in its liquid form.will repel water in it's liquid form but may not necessarily be vaporproof.
www.moxie-intl.com/glossary.htm

* When Cycleport makes the claim 100% waterproof - it is guaranteed! We have been making waterproof gear for motorcyclists in Northern Europe for more than three decades. Northern Europe is a very wet (change we to wet) part of the world, where riders require (change required to require) 100% function and reliability. Our suits must withstand speeds up to 150 mph (change from 15) in pouring rain. Rainsuits designed in the USA would never meet that requirement. ...
www.motoport.com/dictionary.htm

* A fabric that withstands penetration by water. Waterproof fabrics are generally coated with chemicals or laminated with a film that closes the pores.
companya.com/apparel_glossary.htm

* Prevents the transfer of moisture via specially developed films and membranes with pores that are too small for water molecules to pass through them as well as taped seams that provide an impenetrable barrier to moisture transfer.
www.couloirmag.com/gear/clothing/fabric_glos.asp

* Ability of a fabric to be fully resistant to penetration by water.
www.fabricology.com/science/textile-chemistry.php

* Describes fabric that is completely resistant to water and does not breathe.
www.glencoe.com/sec/busadmin/marketing/dp/ap_and_acc_mktg/g...

* This feature keeps you dry from moisture all day. A protective laminate such as Urethane or another microporous film is typically used. To be truly waterproof, garments must be seem sealed, a process in which sewing needle holes are sealed by heat fusing waterproof tape. These garments typically have covered zippers and storm flaps on pockets.
www.corporategolfapparel.com/cgastore/catalog/Fabric-Defini...

* A type of proofing system manufactured by Dupont used primarily in process color proofing.
www.dbpcom.com/pages/printingterms.htm

* any fabric impervious to water
* raincoat: a water-resistant coat
* rainproof: not permitting the passage of water
* make watertight; "Waterproof the coat"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Really enlightening! Thank you Jack! And many thanks to all of you for your comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aoife Kennedy: Jack, you have too much free-time today ; )
11 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, I could even have added definitions of "showerproof" too.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nik-On/Off
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Barnett: Hehehehe, Jack, how could I not agree?
59 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  jennifer newsome
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Wow - thorough : )
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I wouldn't like to claim it's fireproof, though.

agree  Refugio: I came to the same conclusions based on wearing boots that were labeled waterproof or water resistant. I never buy water resistant ones any more.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. And if you want to stay dry, it's better not to buy a "showerproof" raincoat.

agree  Will Matter: "water resistant" means that water will, eventually, penetrate but "waterproof" is generally construed to mean that it won't regardless of how long the object is exposed to water.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. True, but generally wrongly so construed, according to my evidence.

agree  Cidália Martins: Or as one comedian explained it: waterproof keeps water out; water resistant doesn't but it will put up a hell of a fight!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you. Ruth's boots didn't.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ken Cox: sounds like your third ref under 'waterproof' may be directly related to the change of term in the asker's text...
1 day6 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Completely sealed, vs. specifications


Explanation:
This relates to heart rate monitors and watches

Completely sealed, vs. specifications specifications for water related activities

Waterproof: completely sealed, made of waterproof belt

Specifications for - water resistant
30m water resistant – splash proof, ie when washing hands
50m water resistant – can shower or play in water with it
100 m water resistant – can scuba dive with it

http://www.vidarholen.net/contents/junk/waterresistance.html

http://www.concept2.com/05/hr/hr.asp?bhcp=1
....
Q: Is it possible to use the HRM while swimming or while doing other water sports?
A: Yes it is. The transmitter is completely sealed. It's the only true 100% waterproof unit available. It is water resistant to 30 meters (100ft). However, you should never press any buttons while under water because you will break the watertight seal.

http://www.healthgoods.com/Shopping/Health_and_Fitness_Produ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-10-29 16:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better to say --- waterproof vs. specifications ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-10-29 18:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Juvera added: waterproof vs. water resistant in accordance with specification

Waterproofness is measured as the resistance to water exposure according to specifications:


Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: But your conclusion is not quite enough. It is important to say 'water resistant in accordance with specification' if you like, or 'w.r. (see spec.)'.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, you are right, resistance is a measure