KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

coming up out of the shot

English translation: shot refers to swing; see below


02:00 Feb 17, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
English term or phrase: coming up out of the shot
I couldn't get the meaning of the word shot which was used by PGA TOUR golfer Andrew Magee while describing the positive effects of GYROTONIC on his career. The whole sentence is:" It's great! Most golfers fight coming up out of the shot, but this strengthening routine works on keeping you in the shot from start to finish.
Claudemir Marin
English translation:shot refers to swing; see below
Explanation:
The golf swing is a very complex motion, and it's what golfers work on endlessly and try to perfect. It has different parts, or stages if you will. Specifically, 'coming up out of the shot' refers to that part of the swing AFTER the club has made contact with the golf ball. It is important what you do with the club after it has hit the ball, as it affect the ball trajectory and spin.

"Keep you in the shot from start to finish" means that you keep control of your swing from the very beginning until the end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-17 02:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo:
as it affectS the ball trajectory and spin
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shot refers to swing; see below
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2the follow through with the club and body after hitting the golf ball
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the follow through with the club and body after hitting the golf ball


Explanation:
Physically, the body comes up and the arm goes up. There is a correct form to do this to make sure to get the amount of power and direction of the gulf ball.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D: keeping the head down to follow the ball.
49 mins
  -> That is one of the keys, no doubt - Mike :)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: the follow through (or lack thereof)
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cilian - Mike :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shot refers to swing; see below


Explanation:
The golf swing is a very complex motion, and it's what golfers work on endlessly and try to perfect. It has different parts, or stages if you will. Specifically, 'coming up out of the shot' refers to that part of the swing AFTER the club has made contact with the golf ball. It is important what you do with the club after it has hit the ball, as it affect the ball trajectory and spin.

"Keep you in the shot from start to finish" means that you keep control of your swing from the very beginning until the end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-17 02:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo:
as it affectS the ball trajectory and spin

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: the natural tendency to stand up immediately after contact has been made with the ball, thereby ruining the follow through (though hard to say from the sparse context)
1 day23 hrs