ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

chimney vs. stack

English translation: Da diff...

11:23 Jun 26, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: chimney vs. stack
What is the technical difference between these two terms? Or is there?
PAS
English translation:Da diff...
Explanation:
The chimney is the whole thing, the stack is the part that sticks out (above the roof, usually).
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thank you all. I would love to award each one of you with points, as in such cases each answer contributes something but, alas, the system doesn't allow it...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Da diff...cheungmo
4 +4The freestanding section of the chimney above the roofline
Kim Metzger
4Looking it up in my Funk and Wagnall's ....
jccantrell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Da diff...


Explanation:
The chimney is the whole thing, the stack is the part that sticks out (above the roof, usually).


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank you all. I would love to award each one of you with points, as in such cases each answer contributes something but, alas, the system doesn't allow it...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kalimeh
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Acc. to Collins
8 hrs

agree  mickymayes
12 days

agree  AhmedAMS
16 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The freestanding section of the chimney above the roofline


Explanation:
Actually the terms are also used synonomously, as in chimney stack. But here's one technical definition from the online site listed below.

Chimney
A chimney is a structural column of masonry, including a number of flues,

Chimney Fan
An electrical unit that is fitted to the top of a chimney to overcome a lack of updraught cause by a flue that is too small, or restricted in height. Will not necessarily overcome the inadequacies of a poor fireplace design.

Chimney Stack
The chimneystack is the freestanding section of the chimney, above the roofline. Being exposed to the elements as is the part most liable to wear and tear. The wealthier the owner the more elaborate the chimneystack.

Chimney pot
The chimney pot was originally a decorative terminal to the chimney and the degree of ornateness reflected the wealth of the owner (see Hampton Court Palace (London). Many early chimneys would have been built without chimney pots, which only became fashionable in the mid 19th century.




    Reference: http://www.solve-chimney-problems.co.uk/pages/section6.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
4 hrs

agree  John Kinory: I don't think that 'chimneystack' implies they are used synonymously: that is simply 'the stack of the chimney, the bit above the roof'; but there can be stacks that do not form part of chimneys. It's a modifier.
8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
16 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Looking it up in my Funk and Wagnall's ....


Explanation:
Actually, Merriam-Webster says:

stack: ... 4 a : a number of flues embodied in one structure rising above a roof b : a vertical pipe (as to carry off smoke) c : the exhaust pipe of an internal combustion engine

chimney: ... 2 : a vertical structure incorporated into a building and enclosing a flue or flues that carry off smoke; especially : the part of such a structure extending above a roof

So, you pays yer money and takes yer choice.

My take from the USA>


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 836