ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

P&I diagram

English translation: Process and Instrumentation Diagram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:P&I diagram
English translation:Process and Instrumentation Diagram
Entered by: Yuri Belov

08:23 Oct 23, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water treatment for power & heating
English term or phrase: P&I diagram
[Description of a water treatment plant]
The exposition of the system is shown on P&I diagram nos....
System documents:
- P&I diagram, activated carbon filter
- P&I diagram, RO-unit ...
- equipment list
- valve list ...

I'd like to know what "P&I" stands for.
Yuri Belov
Canada
Process and Information Diagram
Explanation:
...as explained in cited URL.

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 08:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

Process and Instrument(ation) Diagram
(cf. http://www.cfr.washington.edu/classes.pse.480/CHAP1.pdf)

This might fit your context even better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 08:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Google search, \"Process and Instrumentation Diagram\" is used most frequently.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Process and Information Diagram
Steffen Walter
5Process & Instrumentation diagram
María Alejandra Funes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Process and Information Diagram


Explanation:
...as explained in cited URL.

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 08:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

Process and Instrument(ation) Diagram
(cf. http://www.cfr.washington.edu/classes.pse.480/CHAP1.pdf)

This might fit your context even better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 08:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Google search, \"Process and Instrumentation Diagram\" is used most frequently.


    Reference: http://www.chem.mtu.edu/~tbco/cm416/pidiag.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Process and Instrumentation Diagram sounds plausible
1 hr
  -> Danke und Gruß nach D :-)

neutral  #41698 (LSF): 'process and instrumentation' is better.
2 hrs
  -> ...but no need for "neutral" grading then (-:

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Process & Instrumentation diagram


Explanation:
"Prepare a **Process and Instrumentation (P&I) diagram** for the experimental apparatus. It is critical to identify all measurement points for temperatures, flow rates, pressures, etc. and all sampling points on the diagram. Show equipment items, the flow of materials, and all control (manipulated) valves and other important valves, such as inlet steam, cooling water, etc. on your diagram."



    Reference: http://unit-ops.che.ufl.edu/project_procedure/experimental_b...
María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish