ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

toposheet

English translation: topography data

11:45 Jun 3, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Photogrammetry
English term or phrase: toposheet
Contex: Photogrammetry

To be translated: Preparation of base map from toposheet

What is a photosheet?

An explanation would be great. A translation into French would be wonderful.
Candide
English translation:topography data
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both. Yuliyana's explanations are extremely relevant and accurate but Alexander's suggestion, while approximative perhaps, makes it easy for me to find a translation into French. Since I'm translating a list of modules of a course, 100% accuracy is not required.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1topography data
Alexander Konosov
4some explanation
Yuliyana Radoulova


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
topography data


Explanation:
.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both. Yuliyana's explanations are extremely relevant and accurate but Alexander's suggestion, while approximative perhaps, makes it easy for me to find a translation into French. Since I'm translating a list of modules of a course, 100% accuracy is not required.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
29 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some explanation


Explanation:
The TOPOSHEET coverage consists of the boundaries of the rectangles for
complete or partial 1:2400 scale topographic base maps. There are 25 of
these, of which 21 are the entire size. But this does not mean that all
other features were completely digitized in these rectangles. The Quad#
data item has the toposheet quadrangle name; while Box-ID is an arbitrary
number assigned to the rectangles as part of the digitizing setup.

STUDYAREA is a revision to the BOUNDARY, eliminating some pieces around
the edges where there was no need for any data. This is the coverage
rather than TOPOSHEET that should be used - indeed TOPOSHEET no longer
is necessary. STUDYAREA has both Box-ID and Quad#. The outer boundary of
TOPOSHEET, i.e. no interior lines, is called PERIMETER; the outer boundary
of STUDYAREA is called BOUNDARY. This BOUNDARY coverage is used for
clipping some other coverages that have some data extending further out.
There is only one polygon; there is no name recorded.



    Reference: http://www.geog.umd.edu/homepage/courses/482/muddy.desc.txt
Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian