ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Telecom(munications)

trunk key / trunk route key

English translation: line (or channel) key/ line routing key

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trunk key / trunk route key
English translation:line (or channel) key/ line routing key
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

09:20 Mar 21, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications sofrware
English term or phrase: trunk key / trunk route key
AUTO HOLD: Automatically places an existing external call on hold if a CALL button, trunk key or trunk route key is pressed during that call.

Any ideas what trunk key / trunk route key are? I need to translate those terms!
Spiros Doikas
line (or channel) key/ line routing key
Explanation:
trunk= A communications channel between two points. It usually refers to large-bandwidth telephone channels between switching centers that handle many simultaneous voice and data signals.

A circuit from a user's terminal or PC to a network is more accurately called a line (i.e. T1 line or ISDN line) rather than a trunk, although the terms line, trunk and circuit are often used interchangeably.
http://sbc.webopedia.com/TERM/T/trunk.html
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Trunk= A single circuit between two points, both of which are switching centers or individual distribution points
http://campbellandcampbell.com/Documents/glossary.pdf
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Using Trunk Keys
A separate trunk is assigned to each team member. All other team members have the same trunk keys for these trunks on their telephones. This means that every team member can use all programmed trunk keys.
Each team member can also be reached under a separate station number, if one was assigned.
Meaning of LED Indications on Trunk Keys:
Trunk key LED is off - Trunk is free and can be used.
or
Trunk key LED is lit - Trunk is in use.
or
Trunk key LED is flashing rapidly - A call on the trunk needs to be answered.
or
Trunk key LED is flashing slowly - A call on hold is waiting.
http://162.127.32.6:8080/~mckinley/opti400.pdf
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Telephoning normally
With the operator set you can telephone normally like with any other telephone. When you want to call extensions in the public telephone network, you can decide whether you want to telephone on any or on a specific trunk. Your operator set distinguishes between dialling within your telephone system (Internal) and dialling externally into the public telephone network (Trunk).
Telephoning on any trunk line (External)
Press the “Trunk” key. This seizes any free trunk line. You hear the dial tone.
Dial the number you want. This appears in the display.
You will here a ringback or busy signal. You can hold your trunk call when the extension answers.
http://www.tenovis.de/kdc/anleitungen/telefon/deutsch/Telefo...
---------------------------------------------------------------------
"Q" - Outgoing Trunk Queuing

Standby Call Queuing can be particularly helpful when reaching an external party is your top priority.

When you make an external call and immediately hear a fast busy signal, the switch is attempting to route your call through a trunk, but the trunk is busy.

At a FAST BUSY signal:

Depress the switch hook once.
Hear stutter dial tone.
Dial #1.
Replace the handset.
When busy trunk becomes available:

Your phone rings a double ring.
Lift handset.
The switch will automatically redial the phone number for you.
To cancel the "Q" feature:

Lift handset.
Dial ##1.
Note: There is no service charge for using this feature
http://www.saintmarys.edu/~telecomm/queuing.htm
---------------------------------------------------------------------
ALTERNATE ROUTING = Alternate routing provides for a predetermined routing for 9-1-1 calls when the tandem office is unable to route the calls over the 9-1-1 trunks for a particular PSAP due to trouble, all trunks busy,or a power failure.
http://www.state.ct.us/dps/DFEBS/OSET/GlossaryofTelecommunic...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2line (or channel) key/ line routing keyVicky Papaprodromou
4TrunkJason Brooks


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trunk


Explanation:
"Trunk key" ---- used to transfer a call to another phone line.

Jason Brooks
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
line (or channel) key/ line routing key


Explanation:
trunk= A communications channel between two points. It usually refers to large-bandwidth telephone channels between switching centers that handle many simultaneous voice and data signals.

A circuit from a user's terminal or PC to a network is more accurately called a line (i.e. T1 line or ISDN line) rather than a trunk, although the terms line, trunk and circuit are often used interchangeably.
http://sbc.webopedia.com/TERM/T/trunk.html
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Trunk= A single circuit between two points, both of which are switching centers or individual distribution points
http://campbellandcampbell.com/Documents/glossary.pdf
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Using Trunk Keys
A separate trunk is assigned to each team member. All other team members have the same trunk keys for these trunks on their telephones. This means that every team member can use all programmed trunk keys.
Each team member can also be reached under a separate station number, if one was assigned.
Meaning of LED Indications on Trunk Keys:
Trunk key LED is off - Trunk is free and can be used.
or
Trunk key LED is lit - Trunk is in use.
or
Trunk key LED is flashing rapidly - A call on the trunk needs to be answered.
or
Trunk key LED is flashing slowly - A call on hold is waiting.
http://162.127.32.6:8080/~mckinley/opti400.pdf
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Telephoning normally
With the operator set you can telephone normally like with any other telephone. When you want to call extensions in the public telephone network, you can decide whether you want to telephone on any or on a specific trunk. Your operator set distinguishes between dialling within your telephone system (Internal) and dialling externally into the public telephone network (Trunk).
Telephoning on any trunk line (External)
Press the “Trunk” key. This seizes any free trunk line. You hear the dial tone.
Dial the number you want. This appears in the display.
You will here a ringback or busy signal. You can hold your trunk call when the extension answers.
http://www.tenovis.de/kdc/anleitungen/telefon/deutsch/Telefo...
---------------------------------------------------------------------
"Q" - Outgoing Trunk Queuing

Standby Call Queuing can be particularly helpful when reaching an external party is your top priority.

When you make an external call and immediately hear a fast busy signal, the switch is attempting to route your call through a trunk, but the trunk is busy.

At a FAST BUSY signal:

Depress the switch hook once.
Hear stutter dial tone.
Dial #1.
Replace the handset.
When busy trunk becomes available:

Your phone rings a double ring.
Lift handset.
The switch will automatically redial the phone number for you.
To cancel the "Q" feature:

Lift handset.
Dial ##1.
Note: There is no service charge for using this feature
http://www.saintmarys.edu/~telecomm/queuing.htm
---------------------------------------------------------------------
ALTERNATE ROUTING = Alternate routing provides for a predetermined routing for 9-1-1 calls when the tandem office is unable to route the calls over the 9-1-1 trunks for a particular PSAP due to trouble, all trunks busy,or a power failure.
http://www.state.ct.us/dps/DFEBS/OSET/GlossaryofTelecommunic...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita!

agree  sassa
380 days
  -> Ôhanks, Sassa! You'd better "listen" rather than "cry" :-))))