KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

denizens of stage and screen

English translation: Yes, that Hollywood lot


09:32 Feb 24, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: denizens of stage and screen
'It offers 30 miles of breathtaking trails inhabited by foxes, bobcats, blue herons, hawks, redwing birds and the rather more domesticated denizens of stage and screen.'

This is about Malibu Creek State Park, near LA.

Is it about that Hollywood lot?
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
English translation:Yes, that Hollywood lot
Explanation:
"Denizens" is not a word you would normally use for eminent actors - "stars of stage and screen" is the usual cliché - but it is used here as the other creatures listed could be described as "denizens of the forest".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Yes, that Hollywood lot
Jack Doughty
5 +2All the animals you see on the big stage.
Gary D
5tigers, lions, etc
Alexandra Taggart
4film stars and famous actors
Noni Gilbert
3inhabitants who are stage and screen actors or actresses
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Yes, that Hollywood lot


Explanation:
"Denizens" is not a word you would normally use for eminent actors - "stars of stage and screen" is the usual cliché - but it is used here as the other creatures listed could be described as "denizens of the forest".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Most of us have only seen bobcats etc on TV, and that's where we see the Hollywood stars too
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  B D Finch
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lalit Sati
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kathryn Litherland
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inhabitants who are stage and screen actors or actresses


Explanation:
i.e. known to the general public

denizen is another word for inhabitants

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film stars and famous actors


Explanation:
Denizens, although it has quite a specifically defined meaning with regard to inhabitants, is being used here to mean more loosely "those who appear on", so those who appear on the screen and on the stage, ie film stars and famous actors (I use the word in the British manner, to indicate both actors and actresses).

The expression "stage and screen" is a set expression: nowadays theatre actors do not enjoy the fame they used to, and so I think the only reason that they are counted in with the film stars is because of the set expression rolling off the tongue.

HTH

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All the animals you see on the big stage.


Explanation:
It uses the words "domesticated denizens," Like the trained animals you would find on the stage or in films.

A plant or animal naturalized in a region.

"denizens of field and forest"; "denizens of the deep"

It is not the film stars, the Human kind. It is the animal kind, which have been domesticated for work in films and stage, or feature in Documentary films.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gunilla Zedigh
51 mins
  -> Thank you Gunilla

agree  Alexandra Taggart: Because the rest of listed animals are many in the country and they would not surprise anyone by their presence.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexandra :-)

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tigers, lions, etc


Explanation:
The animals you normally are able to see in the circus (stage) and screen (TV)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2009-02-25 19:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "domesticated" should give you a clue.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian