ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

work reception

English translation: not work related, after work to mean a time frame

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:after work reception
English translation:not work related, after work to mean a time frame
Entered by: Stephanie Ezrol

09:18 Jun 25, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: work reception
After work reception with complimentary snacks three evenings a
elsayed fayed
Egypt
not work but after after work to mean a time frame
Explanation:
After work, or after-work, in this context usually refers to the 9am to 5pm workday, or normal business hours. So, after work is another way of saying what is sometimes called the cocktail hour, or happy hour.

In the US many restaurants with bars offer a "happy hour," after 5pm, which offer snacks. The customer pays for the drinks. Similarly the "cocktail hour," is a type of food service after 5pm and before dinner.

An after work reception does not necessarily mean free snacks, as a happy hour does, but it does mean after the close of the business day and before dinner.

So in your text my reading is:

We offer an "After work reception" where we provide " complimentary snacks."

It does not mean a "work reception."

HERE ARE A FEW EXAMPLES'

Sawa's 1,500-square-foot patio can hold 250 for an after-work reception. The patio doubles as a hookah lounge in the evenings, with a menu of shisha tobacco in 22 flavors, including double apple, guava, and strawberry margarita.
http://www.bizbash.com/miami/content/editorial/18050_2_meeti...

The ceremony will be scaled down from a paid luncheon to a free after-work reception. No time or place has been selected beyond the first week in May.
http://www.lvbusinesspress.com/articles/2010/04/12/news/iq_3...

Join the Penn State Lehigh Valley Alumni Society for an after work reception. Cocktails & heavy hors d' oeuvres will be served throughout the evening while ...

The San Francisco after work reception and talk on April 6 is by invitation only and will be limited to Bay Area business leaders and investors, in addition to corporate, foundation and individual donors who are interested in learning more about what is happening in New Orleans.
http://www.friendsofneworleans.org/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-06-25 14:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I only mean to type "after work," not "after after work" - sorry about that. I could have used an after work reception yesterday after a long work day.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5not work but after after work to mean a time frame
Stephanie Ezrol
4 +1a small gathering of people / small party
Carolyn Gille
4business party with a complimentary table
Alexandra Taggart


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a small gathering of people / small party


Explanation:
'there will be a reception after work, where snacks and drinks will be served free of charge'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-06-25 13:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, small doesn't really apply here (thank you Joyce!)

Carolyn Gille
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joyce A: I don't think they have to be small. I've been to company receptions with hundreds of people.
33 mins

agree  Goldcoaster: with Joyce
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not work but after after work to mean a time frame


Explanation:
After work, or after-work, in this context usually refers to the 9am to 5pm workday, or normal business hours. So, after work is another way of saying what is sometimes called the cocktail hour, or happy hour.

In the US many restaurants with bars offer a "happy hour," after 5pm, which offer snacks. The customer pays for the drinks. Similarly the "cocktail hour," is a type of food service after 5pm and before dinner.

An after work reception does not necessarily mean free snacks, as a happy hour does, but it does mean after the close of the business day and before dinner.

So in your text my reading is:

We offer an "After work reception" where we provide " complimentary snacks."

It does not mean a "work reception."

HERE ARE A FEW EXAMPLES'

Sawa's 1,500-square-foot patio can hold 250 for an after-work reception. The patio doubles as a hookah lounge in the evenings, with a menu of shisha tobacco in 22 flavors, including double apple, guava, and strawberry margarita.
http://www.bizbash.com/miami/content/editorial/18050_2_meeti...

The ceremony will be scaled down from a paid luncheon to a free after-work reception. No time or place has been selected beyond the first week in May.
http://www.lvbusinesspress.com/articles/2010/04/12/news/iq_3...

Join the Penn State Lehigh Valley Alumni Society for an after work reception. Cocktails & heavy hors d' oeuvres will be served throughout the evening while ...

The San Francisco after work reception and talk on April 6 is by invitation only and will be limited to Bay Area business leaders and investors, in addition to corporate, foundation and individual donors who are interested in learning more about what is happening in New Orleans.
http://www.friendsofneworleans.org/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-06-25 14:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I only mean to type "after work," not "after after work" - sorry about that. I could have used an after work reception yesterday after a long work day.

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana: We have "received" your "work" "after" all and I agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks Diana.

agree  J Celeita
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jesi.

agree  cmwilliams
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jenny G
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Jenny.

agree  Phong Le
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business party with a complimentary table


Explanation:
A reception at the work place may have the purpose for some celebration, say, the tenth year anniversary of the company's operations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-06-25 19:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business party with a complimentary buffet.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ildiko Santana