ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

pax

English translation: passengers (in the airline industry); persons, occupants (in hotel/resort accommodation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pax
English translation:passengers (in the airline industry); persons, occupants (in hotel/resort accommodation)
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

14:00 Dec 10, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / - hotel/resort accommodation
English term or phrase: pax
These must be occupancy options, but what does pax stand for?
Thank you.

VILLA-ACCOM 1-3 PAX
VILLA-ACCOM 1-4 PAX
VILLA-ACCOM 1-6 PAX
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
person(s)
Explanation:
I don't know where this comes from. It seems to have a long history in the travel industry, where it is used for "passenger(s)". Not surprisingly, given the connection between the two industries, it has also invaded the hotel trade, where, of course, it can't refer to passengers, as hotels generally are not a means of transport.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10person(s)
Richard Benham
5 +5travelers/travellers or passengers or (in your context) persons
SwissTell
5passengersCalou
5passenger
Ligia Dias Costa
5person/persons
Mariana Moreira
4passengers
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
person/persons


Explanation:
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passenger


Explanation:
occupants


Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
person(s)


Explanation:
I don't know where this comes from. It seems to have a long history in the travel industry, where it is used for "passenger(s)". Not surprisingly, given the connection between the two industries, it has also invaded the hotel trade, where, of course, it can't refer to passengers, as hotels generally are not a means of transport.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seaMount
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: it never fails to baffle me how it is generally the non-natives who are most confident when it comes to their command of English
10 mins
  -> True.

agree  EdithK
27 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ian M-H
41 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kim Metzger: A man's got to know his limitations.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  vankovak
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mark Nathan: I already asked this question so it should be archived somewhere
7 hrs
  -> Searching for "pax" only reveals a question about "pax Americana".

agree  Yuri Geifman: Cilian, I think this goes back to Socrates - I know that I know nothing... takes a great deal of knowledge to be able to say that
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. I didn't know Socrates was an airline ticketing clerk. ;-)

agree  writeaway: Hurray for Socrates. The phrase "je pense donc je doute" comes to mind :-) :-)/Oeuf corse-is this site making you go literal and serious? have you EVER heard je pense donc je doute? :-) :-)
1 day3 hrs
  -> Wasn't that Descartes? (I know he said "Ego cogito ergo sum", but....)//Just don't tell your friend CJ about that--you know you should never put Descartes before de horse. ;-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
travelers/travellers or passengers or (in your context) persons


Explanation:
PAX is the official abbreviation of airlines for PASSENGERS.
In your context, it would just seem to mean 1-3 Persons etc.

SwissTell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
4 mins
  -> thanks, Orla, and happy holidays!

agree  KathyT: Precisely! Although originally the abbreviation for 'passengers' as you say, "pax" is now widely used throughout the travel & hospitality industries.
6 mins
  -> thanks, Kathy. Happy holidays too!

agree  Alexander Chisholm: most often passenger(s)
10 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 hr

agree  cjperera
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passengers


Explanation:
-

Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passengers


Explanation:
according to acronymfinder.com it means "passengers"


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8