ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

TID

English translation: tax identification number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TID
English translation:tax identification number
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

15:27 Sep 5, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / (vehicle registration)
Region (source): English (United States)
English term or phrase: TID
What is the TID number on a vehicle registration decal (Minnesota, USA)?
Another mystery is Txn # next to the TID.
cquest
tax identification number
Explanation:
according to my findings by googling TID number
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
So I found, too. But needed confirmation from a US source ;-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tax identification number
Suzanne Blangsted
4taxpayer identification numberAndrey Belousov
3Target Identifier/ID
David Russi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tid
tax identification number


Explanation:
according to my findings by googling TID number

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
So I found, too. But needed confirmation from a US source ;-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
14 mins
  -> thank you bigedsenior

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Target Identifier/ID


Explanation:
txn = transaction

There are other possibilituies, these seem plausible to me.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tid
taxpayer identification number


Explanation:
èäåíòèôèêàöèîííûé íîìåð íàëîãîïëàòåëüùèêà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-09-05 15:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The taxpayer identification number (TID) is an Indiana Department of Revenue
generated ... its own TID number, separate from the Corporation FID number; ...
www.in.gov/dor/taxforms/pdfs/poa1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-09-05 15:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The taxpayer identification number (TID) is an Indiana Department of Revenue
generated ... its own TID number, separate from the Corporation FID number; ...
www.in.gov/dor/taxforms/pdfs/poa1.pdf

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TranslateThis: This seems to be the case in Indiana only. Normally it is ITIN (individual taxpayer identification number)
38 mins