ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

n.o.s.

English translation: not otherwise specified

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:n.o.s.
English translation:not otherwise specified
Entered by: Johann Kristjansson

18:53 Apr 18, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: n.o.s.
Hello.

I need to know what this abbreviation stands for. It has something to do with transportation of hazardous substances.

Thank you for your time.

Jóhann R.
Johann Kristjansson
not otherwise specified
Explanation:
many entries in Google

Student: What does the abbreviation “n.o.s.” in a DOT hazardous material proper shipping name mean? And what about “n.o.i.” and “n.o.i.b.n.”?

Student: I am starting a job that will require me to clean up crime scenes, such as old meth labs, and scenes of violent crimes, after the police have collected evidence. What kind of training do I need?

SCM: This is actually a fairly common question and one which the answer to is pretty important. If you look in the DOT regulations under the definitions section, 49 CFR 171.8, you will find that the definition of n.o.s. is "not otherwise specified". This abbreviation is used for chemicals that are either mixtures of hazardous materials or possibly new hazardous materials that have not been give their own proper shipping name. What they put instead is a description of the hazards of the material (e.g. Corrosive, acidic, inorganic n.o.s.). For new materials the use of n.o.s. is only temporary until an official number has been assigned

The abbreviations "n.o.i." and "n.o.i.b.n." mean the same thing as the n.o.s. These however mean "not otherwise indicated" and "not otherwise indicated by name".


www.chem.purdue.edu/chemsafety/hmtable.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2004-04-18 23:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice No. 96-10... Effective training of hazmat employees reduces the potential for ... descriptions like ``flammable liquids, nos\'\' (``nos\'\' means not otherwise specified). ...
hazmat.dot.gov/pubtrain/regs.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Docket HM-215B -- Hazardous Materials: Harmonization With the ...... In addition, many explosives (particularly those shipped under not otherwise specified (nos) entries) which currently require competent authority packaging ...
hazmat.dot.gov/rules/hm215bf.htm - 101k - Apr 17, 2004 -

Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this information
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not otherwise specified
Jean-Luc Dumont
4National Ocean Survey
Heidi Stone-Schaller
3 +1not otherwise statedAndreyAI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not otherwise stated


Explanation:
.

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: users guide to hazardous waste www.ec.gc.ca/tmb/eng/class_e.html Cornell Hazardous Materials Shipping www.chess.cornell.edu/Safety/Safety_Manual/Chapter_10_Hazar... Hazardous www.setonresourcecenter.com/40CFR/Docs/wcd00059/wcd059c7.as...
16 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Ocean Survey


Explanation:
pretty sure this is what it refers to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-04-18 19:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contaminants can impact natural resources, public health and the economy. Most enter the environment from industrial and commercial facilities; oil and chemical spills; non-point sources such as roads, parking lots, and storm drains; and wastewater treatment plants and sewage systems. Many hazardous waste sites and industrial facilities have been contaminated for decades and continue to impact the environment.
http://www.oceanservice.noaa.gov/topics/coasts/contaminants/...
It could also be National Ocean Service, the two are related.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-04-18 19:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guess I wasted my time in view of the new context you provided.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not otherwise specified


Explanation:
many entries in Google

Student: What does the abbreviation “n.o.s.” in a DOT hazardous material proper shipping name mean? And what about “n.o.i.” and “n.o.i.b.n.”?

Student: I am starting a job that will require me to clean up crime scenes, such as old meth labs, and scenes of violent crimes, after the police have collected evidence. What kind of training do I need?

SCM: This is actually a fairly common question and one which the answer to is pretty important. If you look in the DOT regulations under the definitions section, 49 CFR 171.8, you will find that the definition of n.o.s. is "not otherwise specified". This abbreviation is used for chemicals that are either mixtures of hazardous materials or possibly new hazardous materials that have not been give their own proper shipping name. What they put instead is a description of the hazards of the material (e.g. Corrosive, acidic, inorganic n.o.s.). For new materials the use of n.o.s. is only temporary until an official number has been assigned

The abbreviations "n.o.i." and "n.o.i.b.n." mean the same thing as the n.o.s. These however mean "not otherwise indicated" and "not otherwise indicated by name".


www.chem.purdue.edu/chemsafety/hmtable.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2004-04-18 23:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice No. 96-10... Effective training of hazmat employees reduces the potential for ... descriptions like ``flammable liquids, nos\'\' (``nos\'\' means not otherwise specified). ...
hazmat.dot.gov/pubtrain/regs.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Docket HM-215B -- Hazardous Materials: Harmonization With the ...... In addition, many explosives (particularly those shipped under not otherwise specified (nos) entries) which currently require competent authority packaging ...
hazmat.dot.gov/rules/hm215bf.htm - 101k - Apr 17, 2004 -



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this information

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: good references too :-)
11 hrs