ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

critical design freeze stage

English translation: stage at which the design must be set

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:critical design freeze stage
English translation:stage at which the design must be set
Entered by: conejo

15:37 Aug 13, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: critical design freeze stage
Could anybody explain to me the meaning of the phrase above in this context, particularly the word 'freeze':

"A major project last year was upgrading the front-end cabin, seats and in-flight entertainment for the Airlines’ wide-body aircraft, the B747-400, B777-200 and A330-300. The seat development programme is at the Critical Design Freeze stage and is set to proceed to the manufacturing stage."

This is from an annual report for an airline.

Thanks.
Ramona Ali
stage at which the design must be set
Explanation:
A "design freeze" means that no further changes can be made to the design. It is a cut off point for the engineers, because if they continue to change the design past a certain date, the product will not be on time for the manufacturing phase. This is used in many industries. Example:

Product must hit market: Aug 1, 2005
Time required to manufacture initial inventory: 5 mos
Critical design freeze timing: March 1, 2005

The engineers would be instructed that the design would be frozen as of March 1, 2005.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Patti, for a very clear explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4stage at which the design must be set
conejo
4 -1critical design hold stage
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stage at which the design must be set


Explanation:
A "design freeze" means that no further changes can be made to the design. It is a cut off point for the engineers, because if they continue to change the design past a certain date, the product will not be on time for the manufacturing phase. This is used in many industries. Example:

Product must hit market: Aug 1, 2005
Time required to manufacture initial inventory: 5 mos
Critical design freeze timing: March 1, 2005

The engineers would be instructed that the design would be frozen as of March 1, 2005.

conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Patti, for a very clear explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: no further changes can be made
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jörgen Slet
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Metin ÖZTÜRK: thanx
1631 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
critical design hold stage


Explanation:
What I assume this means is that this stage is now on hold until approval is given to continue with the next stage, the manufacturing stage.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-13 15:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The third definition in the Merriam-Webster 11th ediction Dictionary indicates that \"feeze\" is when everything is put on hold:

3 : a halt in the production, testing, and deployment of military weapons *a nuclear freeze*

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: no further changes can be made
14 mins

disagree  Tony M: No, I believe the 'freeze' refers to no further changes to the design, NOT a project hold-up..
1 hr