ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French » Linguistics

Quel est le pluriel de ''maréchal-ferrant''?

French translation: maréchaux-ferrants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Quel est le pluriel de ''maréchal-ferrant''?
French translation:maréchaux-ferrants
Entered by: Isabelle Gelle

18:13 Mar 17, 2006
French to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Anti-fraud
French term or phrase: Quel est le pluriel de ''maréchal-ferrant''?
Voilà mon problème. Quel est le pluriel de ''maréchal-ferrant''? Est-ce ''maréchals-ferrant'' ou ''maréchaux-ferrant'' ou encore ''maréchals-ferrants''?

Quelqu'un connaît-il la réponse? Je suis coincée.
Isabelle Gelle
maréchaux-ferrants
Explanation:
"maréchaux-ferrants", d'après le Petit Robert (2001) et le Larousse :
Artisan dont le métier est de ferrer les chevaux (et les animaux de trait : bœufs, ânes, mulets). Forgerons qui font le métier de maréchaux-ferrants.

Selected response from:

Virginie Lochou
France


Summary of answers provided
5 +10maréchaux-ferrants
Virginie Lochou
3 -4Marrechaux-ferrant
Helen Godfrey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
maréchaux-ferrants


Explanation:
"maréchaux-ferrants", d'après le Petit Robert (2001) et le Larousse :
Artisan dont le métier est de ferrer les chevaux (et les animaux de trait : bœufs, ânes, mulets). Forgerons qui font le métier de maréchaux-ferrants.



Virginie Lochou
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntaylor
26 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
59 mins

agree  Maria Karra
1 hr

agree  MultiPro
1 hr

agree  xxxdf49f
2 hrs

agree  Flo Demolis
2 hrs

agree  sporran
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  Tony M
14 hrs

agree  Carl M
1 day13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Marrechaux-ferrant


Explanation:
I think this is it - see refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-17 20:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typos - Maréchaux-ferrants as per my reference


    Reference: http://www.ufm.asso.fr/
Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  1045: Certainly not ...
20 mins

neutral  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: trois fautes..
1 hr

disagree  xxxdf49f: ohhh... suffisait de regarder dans n'importe quel dico... ;-)
2 hrs

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: avec les collègues
7 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Idem
14 hrs