KudoZ home » French » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

faisant

French translation: passant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faisant
French translation:passant
Entered by: jyxxer

00:03 Feb 23, 2009
French to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / arificial insemination machine
French term or phrase: faisant
Is there a word missing here after faisant ?

Le poste de remplissage comprend des moyens d'introduction de semence à l'extrémité opposée, ou « proximale », des paillettes, ainsi que des moyens d'aspiration de la semence faisant par leur extrémité distale, à travers les bouchons poreux.
jyxxer
Australia
passant
Explanation:
I found your text online (see link) below and realized it had been OCR'd. In this context, it's likely there is not a missing word but rather the Optical Character Recognition did not interpret the word correctly. In the context of the sentence, I believe the word should be "passant" and not "faisant".
Selected response from:

lnadon
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2passantlnadon
4 +1se faisant
Christophe G.
Summary of reference entries provided
se faisant ou passant
Chéli Rioboo

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passant


Explanation:
I found your text online (see link) below and realized it had been OCR'd. In this context, it's likely there is not a missing word but rather the Optical Character Recognition did not interpret the word correctly. In the context of the sentence, I believe the word should be "passant" and not "faisant".


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2008031793&IA=EP20070...
lnadon
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx, but the original PDF text has faisant, not passant, so I wonder . . .


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: That makes more sense to me, but I am not sure. The semen is poured into the other end of the straw that is not inserted into the cow? The "se faisant" idea just doesn't read right to me.
3 hrs

agree  Chéli Rioboo: Les deux sont corrects.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se faisant


Explanation:
Reading the whole text I'd guess on "se" missing. Wasn't too sure what "leur" referred to at first, but it cleary refers to "les paillettes" from what I read on Anidon's link. I find that "aspiration...se faisant" works well enough.

Christophe G.
Ireland
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chéli Rioboo: Les deux sont corrects
7 hrs
  -> Oui, ils peuvent se substituer l'un à l'autre en effet. Merci Chéli!




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: se faisant ou passant

Reference information:
Les deux termes sont possibles : de toute façon, le texte en français est manifestement très mal écrit et très lourd (mauvaise traduction?) ..."Leur" renvoie aux moyens d'aspiration.

Chéli Rioboo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Christophe G.: Attention Chéli, "leur" renvoie aux paillettes. Dans le texte entier il est beaucoup question des extrémités (proximale et distale) des pailletttes. Il y a des virgules dans tous les sens dans ce texte, il ne faut pas s'y fier.
13 hrs
  -> C'est tout à fait exact, merci de me le signaler