KudoZ home » German » Marketing / Market Research

Befragung

German translation: durchführen bzw. teilnehmen


13:39 Feb 24, 2009
German to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Befragung
"Nimmt" man eine Befragung, oder "macht" man eine Befragung? Was macht man mit einer Befragung?
JenKruger
German translation:durchführen bzw. teilnehmen
Explanation:
You haven't clarified WHO!
If you are the person doing the asking, it's "eine Befragung durchführen",
if you are answering, it's "an einer Befragung teilnehmen"
Selected response from:

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11durchführen bzw. teilnehmen
Jutta Wappel
5opinion poll/man fuehrt eine Befragung durchKARIN ISBELL
4 +1poll / survey
swisstell
4 +1Befragung starten
Herbert Fipke


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
durchführen bzw. teilnehmen


Explanation:
You haven't clarified WHO!
If you are the person doing the asking, it's "eine Befragung durchführen",
if you are answering, it's "an einer Befragung teilnehmen"

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Wolter: ja, man kann eine Befragung auch aufnehmen :-) auf Audio
4 mins
  -> Danke Julia!

agree  Sabine Reichert
7 mins
  -> Danke Sabine!

agree  Jerzy Czopik: jau
11 mins
  -> Danke Jerzy!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
24 mins
  -> Danke Harald!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: So wie ich den nachträglichen Kommentar (click here ...), verstehe, passt nur "teilnehmen".
24 mins
  -> Danke Brigitte!

agree  Kay Barbara: Mit Brigitte
28 mins
  -> Danke Kay!

agree  Annette Scheler
29 mins
  -> Danke Annette!

agree  Inge Meinzer
43 mins
  -> Danke Inge!

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Danke Steffen!

agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Lonnie Legg: mit Brigitte.
7 hrs
  -> Danke Lonnie!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poll / survey


Explanation:
you take a poll, you undetake a survey ... for the purpose of ascertaining e.g. the opinion of consumers concerning a certain product etc.
Obviously, you then evaluate the result.



swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RegineMac
3 mins

neutral  Jerzy Czopik: fragt er aber net nach Englisch...
10 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Befragung starten


Explanation:
...if you just want to name a button to click on.

just another alternative...

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Stankowski
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opinion poll/man fuehrt eine Befragung durch


Explanation:
nach meiner Erfahrung

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tal Anja Cohen