ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Maíz pisingallo

Spanish translation: maíz palomero (México), pisingallo (Argentina)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:popcorn
Spanish translation:maíz palomero (México), pisingallo (Argentina)
Entered by: Adriana Martinez

19:43 Mar 21, 2011
Spanish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / It's the description of a diet.
Spanish term or phrase: Maíz pisingallo
¿Alquien sabe cómo se le dice al "maíz pisingallo" en los Estados Unidos (público de habla hispana)? Es el maíz con el que se hacen las palomitas de maíz. En inglés se llama "popcorn" (igual que la traducción de palomitas de maíz). En Argentina le decimos "maíz pisingallo" pero, como la traducción que estoy haciendo es para el público de habla hispana de los Estados Unidos, me gustaría saber si allí se lo conoce con otro nombre. ACLARACION: me refiero al tipo de maíz, no a las palomitas que se hacen con él. Gracias!
Tanjabuset
Argentina
maíz palomero (México)
Explanation:
Si entendí bien tu pregunta, éste sería el equivalente que buscas. Considerando que una gran parte de la población hispana es mexicana, puede servirte pues así es como se le conoce. Y además, es originario de México.

Saludos
Selected response from:

Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Flint corn (for USA)
Lydia De Jorge
5Pisingallo Corn (popcorn)
Eileen Banks
4maíz palomero (México)
Adriana Martinez
3maíz reventón
YP - idiomatica
Summary of reference entries provided
Pisingallo maize (corn)
Laura Ojeda

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maíz pisingallo (popcorn)
maíz reventón


Explanation:
Así lo veo en varias páginas. Pisingallo no lo había visto nunca!


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palomitas_de_ma%C3%ADz
YP - idiomatica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maíz pisingallo (popcorn)
Pisingallo Corn (popcorn)


Explanation:
Pop Corn / Pisingallo Corn, Find complete details about Pop Corn from CEURAR sl. You may also find other Pop Corn products or Corn suppliers and Corn ...
www.alibaba.com › Products › Agriculture › Grain › Corn - Cached

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  YP - idiomatica: Spanish?
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maíz pisingallo (popcorn)
Flint corn (for USA)


Explanation:
http://www.ehow.com/list_5798341_types-popping-corn.html

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  YP - idiomatica: Spanish?
11 hrs
  -> When I opened the question it was Sp>En

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maíz pisingallo (popcorn)
maíz palomero (México)


Explanation:
Si entendí bien tu pregunta, éste sería el equivalente que buscas. Considerando que una gran parte de la población hispana es mexicana, puede servirte pues así es como se le conoce. Y además, es originario de México.

Saludos


    Reference: http://w4.siap.gob.mx/AppEstado/Monografias/Otros/MaizP.html
Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: Pisingallo maize (corn)

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/other/506333-ma...

Laura Ojeda
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish