ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tractores de cadenas / orugas

Spanish translation: caterpillar (tractor de oruga)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tractores de cadenas / orugas
Spanish translation:caterpillar (tractor de oruga)
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

17:57 Sep 2, 2005
Spanish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tractores de cadenas / orugas
I'm translating from Portuguese into Spanish the terms "tratores de esteiras" and I have a doubt.

What's the correct terminology to specify this type of machine ???

I know that the correct term used in Latin America is "tractores de orugas", however some enterprises are using "tractores de cadenas" and this could cause technical and trade barriers within MERCOSUR region.

Please, I would appreciate your help in order to specify the differences between both terms, if any.

Thanks,

.........................................................
Alberto Martin Rodriguez
ABNT/CB-48 (Brazilian Earth-Moving Machinery Committee)
Chief of Secretariat
Fone: (19) 3429-2047
E-mail: rodriguez_alberto_m@cat.com
Alberto Martin Rodriguez
caterpillars
Explanation:
Mucha suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-09-02 18:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our word caterpillar is first recorded in English in 1440 in the form catyrpel. ... oruga, gusano, tractor oruga. Svenska (Swedish) ...
www.answers.com/topic/caterpillar - 53k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-09-02 18:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El término genérico "caterpillar" (tractor de oruga) fue utilizado por primera vez en 1909. En 1914 su silueta era poco diferente de los actuales. ...
www.ruralroads.org/mechanisesp.html - 28k - 31 Ago 2005
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
N/A
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tractores orugaFAGN
5tractores de cadenasTradMe
5caterpillars
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tractores de cadenas u tractores de orugas
caterpillars


Explanation:
Mucha suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-09-02 18:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our word caterpillar is first recorded in English in 1440 in the form catyrpel. ... oruga, gusano, tractor oruga. Svenska (Swedish) ...
www.answers.com/topic/caterpillar - 53k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-09-02 18:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El término genérico "caterpillar" (tractor de oruga) fue utilizado por primera vez en 1909. En 1914 su silueta era poco diferente de los actuales. ...
www.ruralroads.org/mechanisesp.html - 28k - 31 Ago 2005

mónica alfonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
N/A

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tractores de cadenas u tractores de orugas
tractores de cadenas


Explanation:
Ambos términos se usan, sin embargo, es preferible utilizar el término que usa la empresa. No creo que se preste a confusión, pero se respeta su terminología.

TradMe
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tractores de cadenas u tractores de orugas
tractores oruga


Explanation:
En lo que a España se refiere me suena ante todo el uso de tractores oruga y en general el uso de oruga para ese tipo de vehículo (camion oruga, semi-oruga etc.)

Aquí va un ejemplo sacado del glosario de la ONU en referencia a vehículos militares tipo oruga.

http://www.un.org/spanish/peace/dpko/glossary/c.html

Camión lindado para transporte de Tropas Vehículo de oruga o rodado, ligeramente blindado y con mucha movilidad, usado principalmente para transportar tropas y sus equipos durante las operaciones tácticas.

FAGN
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Nehr: lo vi más así tractores de oruga o tractores oruga
1 hr
  -> gracias ;)

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> gracias ;)