KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

natuur-en skeikunde

English translation: Physics and Chemistry OR Physical Science


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Afrikaans term or phrase:natuur-en skeikunde
English translation:Physics and Chemistry OR Physical Science
Entered by: Hermien Desaivre

15:41 Jan 31, 2009
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Afrikaans term or phrase: natuur-en skeikunde
Physics and chemistry?
Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Physics and Chemistry OR Physical Science
Explanation:
This looks to me like a High School diploma - we used to call this collectively just "Science" but it consisted of two distinct sections that fell under one name - that of Physics (natural science) and Chemistry. These two fall under the name of "Physical Science" - the branch of natural science that studies all non-living systems, such as physics, chemistry, astronomy and earth science.
Selected response from:

Hermien Desaivre
South Africa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Physics and Chemistry OR Physical Science
Hermien Desaivre
4 +1Physical Science
Samuel Murray
4natural science and chemistry
Anita du Plessis


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural science and chemistry


Explanation:
A degree in natural and science and chemistry normally is called a Bsc degree at our South African universities. Usually the natural science is accompanied by chemistry.

Anita du Plessis
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Physics and Chemistry OR Physical Science


Explanation:
This looks to me like a High School diploma - we used to call this collectively just "Science" but it consisted of two distinct sections that fell under one name - that of Physics (natural science) and Chemistry. These two fall under the name of "Physical Science" - the branch of natural science that studies all non-living systems, such as physics, chemistry, astronomy and earth science.


    Reference: http://www.bibl.u-szeged.hu/oseas_adsec/sa.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_science
Hermien Desaivre
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fhzwiers: Agree with Physics and Chemistry
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kas Smit
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Anita du Plessis
23 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Samuel Murray: The term I heard most when I was a kid was "Physical Science", but I agree with Hermien's explanation, except for astronomy and earth science.
1 day14 hrs
  -> yes, I knew it mostly as "Physics and Chemistry" but others I consulted informed me it also encompasses those two subjects, although they are not mentioned explicitly.

agree  Heike Schwarz
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Physical Science


Explanation:
If this is a highschool subject, then "Physical Science" would be the correct translation before roughly 1999 and "Physical Sciences" thereafter.

Literally, "natuur- en skeikunde" (note spaces) means "natural and chemical sciences". Don't try to find logic in the Afrikaans word "natuur- en skeikunde" -- the terms are remnants of an older way of viewing learning. If the term is used for a highschool subject, the translation is "physical science", a term which is only slightly more logical. In this subject, students learn physics, chemistry, electricity, and related mathematics, but not biology, ecology, geography, astronomy, etc.

See also: http://www.google.com/search?q="physical science" site:.scho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2009-02-02 09:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The KudoZ post form did not want to accept my Google link as a reference, so I put it in the text form itself.


    Reference: http://www.education.gov.za/Curriculum/Manuals/PhysicalScien...
Samuel Murray
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermien Desaivre: agree
2 days23 hrs