KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

1-1-89 VRYGESTEL

English translation: exempted as from 1-1-89


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Afrikaans term or phrase:1-1-89 VRYGESTEL
English translation:exempted as from 1-1-89
Entered by: Anita du Plessis

15:53 Jan 31, 2009
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Afrikaans term or phrase: 1-1-89 VRYGESTEL
HIERDIE KANDIDAAT IS MET INGANG VAN 1-1-89 VRYGESTEL VAN DIE : - MATRIKULASIE-EKSAMEN VAN DIE UNIVERSITEITE INGESTEL BY • . PARLEMENTERE WETGEWING IN DIE REPUBLIEK VAN SUID-AFRIKA.
Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
exempted as from 1 -1-89
Explanation:
Students who did not pass Senior Certificate with endorsement are required by law to apply for a matriculation exemption through the Matriculation Board.
A matriculation exemption is a legal requirement for first-degree study at a South African university.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-01-31 16:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ccsf.edu/Offices/Matriculation/exempt.htm
Selected response from:

Anita du Plessis
South Africa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exempted from........... as of......
fhzwiers
3 +3exempted as from 1 -1-89
Anita du Plessis


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exempted as from 1 -1-89


Explanation:
Students who did not pass Senior Certificate with endorsement are required by law to apply for a matriculation exemption through the Matriculation Board.
A matriculation exemption is a legal requirement for first-degree study at a South African university.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-01-31 16:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ccsf.edu/Offices/Matriculation/exempt.htm

Anita du Plessis
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermien Desaivre
1 hr
  -> Dankie.

agree  Kas Smit
13 hrs
  -> Dankie.

agree  Samuel Murray
1 day17 hrs
  -> Dankie

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exempted from........... as of......


Explanation:
This candidate is exempted from the exam as of this date............The previous suggestion was close but not quite"it"

fhzwiers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Schwarz: this is definitely more accurate
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks Heike

agree  Eugene Seegers
236 days