KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Computers: Software

jou lekka ding

English translation: you sexy thing / you desirable thing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Afrikaans term or phrase:jou lekka ding
English translation:you sexy thing / you desirable thing

09:01 Mar 11, 2008
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / system information
Afrikaans term or phrase: jou lekka ding
Someone wrote me "in afrikaans i would say... jou lekka ding" .
Maybe she ment "you lekka ding" ,I don't know.
Can you help me figure out that one ?
Thanks !
Yogev
you sexy thing / you desirable thing
Explanation:
naughty, naughty...
he finds you very desirable / sexy
Selected response from:

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank alot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1you yummy thing
Samuel Murray
4you sexy thing / you desirable thing
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you sexy thing / you desirable thing


Explanation:
naughty, naughty...
he finds you very desirable / sexy

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thank alot !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you yummy thing


Explanation:
Literally, "you yummy thing". This phrase can be used in so many different circumstances with a variety of meanings, but it is generally a display of approval. It does not necessarily have any sexual overtones, but it could have, if used in such a context.

Samuel Murray
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: (post grading)
1 day4 hrs