KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Finance (general)

tantiéme

English translation: several choices (see below)


08:50 Aug 30, 2006
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bookeeping
Afrikaans term or phrase: tantiéme
A term usedin general bookeeping.
Leonie
English translation:several choices (see below)
Explanation:
Hi Johan, you haven't given very much detail, but this is actually a french word, and if it is being used just for bookeeping or general accounting the translation is percentage or share of profits. If its for accounting but for a commercial business, then it would be licence fee or royalty. Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Linda Young
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2several choices (see below)Linda Young
5 +1royalties
Samuel Murray
4 +1royalties
rainerc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
several choices (see below)


Explanation:
Hi Johan, you haven't given very much detail, but this is actually a french word, and if it is being used just for bookeeping or general accounting the translation is percentage or share of profits. If its for accounting but for a commercial business, then it would be licence fee or royalty. Hope this helps


Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: Hey, I didn't ask the question! Never heard of this word before today. Never too old to learn, eh?
7 hrs

agree  Eugene Seegers
1121 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
royalties


Explanation:
written as tantième in Afrikaans:

http://af.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kopiereg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-08-30 09:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linda is correct, the alternative would be a sharing of profits of sorts (e.g. bonus etc.) - royalties could of course also be used in general accounting.

rainerc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter
7 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
royalties


Explanation:
The correct spelling in Afrikaans is tamtième or tamtieme (singular) (add =s for plural), but not tamtiéme as you have written it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-30 09:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heh-heh... well, well, yes Rainerc I made a typo: I wrote "tam" instead of "tan"... sorry!


Samuel Murray
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rainerc: but not ta'm'tieme!!
2 mins
  -> Yes, silly me!!

agree  Johan Venter
6 hrs