ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

lekker slaap

English translation: sleep well

16:48 Aug 13, 2006
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Afrikaans term or phrase: lekker slaap
At the end of a message
rachel
English translation:sleep well
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sleep well
Ineke Hardy
4 +2Good night (or sleep tight)xxxjarry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sleep well


Explanation:
-

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
6 mins

agree  Samuel Murray
22 mins

agree  Johan Venter
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Good night (or sleep tight)


Explanation:
..

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Murray
19 mins
  -> Baie dankie

agree  Johan Venter
14 hrs
  -> Baie dankie