KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

soet wees

English translation: be good


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Afrikaans term or phrase:soet wees
English translation:be good
Entered by: xxxjarry

16:49 Aug 14, 2006
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Afrikaans term or phrase: soet wees
used at the end of a message
rachel
be good
Explanation:
in the sense of don't be naughty
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Be good
Ineke Hardy
3 +1be goodxxxjarry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Be good


Explanation:
-

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babbelbekkie
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be good


Explanation:
in the sense of don't be naughty

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babbelbekkie
5 hrs
  -> baie dankie