KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Enkel-gebruik deelnemer stelle (vaginal cream)

English translation: Single-use participant kits


14:22 Feb 11, 2009
Afrikaans to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Afrikaans term or phrase: Enkel-gebruik deelnemer stelle (vaginal cream)
Hi. I need to know how i would translate that expression as a whole, the brackets is additional extra info. Any help is appreciated, thanks!
whizzdom
English translation:Single-use participant kits
Explanation:
Back translation: Enkelgebruik-deelnemerstelle (Kindly note your incorrect Afrikaans spelling).
Selected response from:

Folio Online
South Africa
Grading comment
This was much more pertinent to the clinical trial context, thanks (although I must admit I'm not convinced about your Afrikaans spelling suggestion ;) Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Single-use participant kits
Folio Online
3 +2Single application user sets
Anita du Plessis


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Single application user sets


Explanation:
I have often seen this written on medicinal cream information leaflets.

Anita du Plessis
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but the other answer was slightly more pointed in the right direction/context! Many thanks though!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kas Smit
22 mins
  -> Thanks Kas

agree  Heike Schwarz
35 mins
  -> Thanks Heike

agree  Johan Venter
37 mins
  -> Thanks.

disagree  lexispro: The Afrikaans phrase looks suspiciously like an original English to Afrikaans mistranslation. The "deelnemer" (participant) part makes no sense at all!
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Single-use participant kits


Explanation:
Back translation: Enkelgebruik-deelnemerstelle (Kindly note your incorrect Afrikaans spelling).

Folio Online
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was much more pertinent to the clinical trial context, thanks (although I must admit I'm not convinced about your Afrikaans spelling suggestion ;) Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: that spelling was given to me as is :-) Afrikaans is my 2nd native language :-) but, noted.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene Seegers
225 days