KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Music

Bayete Inkosi

English translation: Be greated Lord; Be greated God


12:10 Mar 2, 2002
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / Song
Afrikaans term or phrase: Bayete Inkosi
Bayete Iinkosi King of Kings
Elizabeth
English translation:Be greated Lord; Be greated God
Explanation:
"Bayete Inkosi" is Zulu!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3605 days (2012-01-15 02:23:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! TYPO!

Please read: "Be greeted Lord; Be greeted God"

SORRY!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Be greated Lord; Be greated God
Sven Petersson
5Bayethe Nkosi is the correct spelling. It is pronounced "bi-YEH-tee in-KOH-see".Mafuane


  

Answers


3605 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bayethe Nkosi is the correct spelling. It is pronounced "bi-YEH-tee in-KOH-see".


Explanation:
I don't speak Afrikaans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3605 days (2012-01-15 00:54:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I should have written a sentence. "Bayethe Nkosi" is Zulu. It is pronounced "bi-YEH-tee in-KOH-see". It is the equivalent of "Hail King". The name "Nkosi" means "ruler".

Mafuane

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Be greated Lord; Be greated God


Explanation:
"Bayete Inkosi" is Zulu!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3605 days (2012-01-15 02:23:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! TYPO!

Please read: "Be greeted Lord; Be greeted God"

SORRY!


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.bayeteadventures.co.za/about.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Reminds me of US President's tune: "Hail to the Chief!"
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Samuel Murray: Absolutely. By the way, don't you think we could improve the Afrikaans Proz a little bit?
4 hrs
  -> Yes, there is ample space for improvements. What do you suggest?