KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Other

Banjhana

English translation: Banyana


11:37 Mar 25, 2002
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Afrikaans term or phrase: Banjhana
My customer wants to name her female dog banjhana or banjana. She heard it was an African name. Does anybody know what it means?
Heike Demme
Germany
English translation:Banyana
Explanation:
This seems to be the correct spelling... At least 'Banyana Banyana' is the name of the South African Woman's soccer team...
Still, I haven't got a clue what it means!
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hi Mirror,

Thanks for the links, which shows that the spelling is banyana. As to the meaning I still did not find a solution. If you come accross a solution one day, just let me know. Thanks for you help!

Heike
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4BanjanaSerge L
2Banyana
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Banjana


Explanation:
I don't know what it means, but I don't think it's an African name:

A South-African search engine gives 3 hits for "Banjana", while I get a lot hits in India and Yugoslavia...

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
    Reference: http://www.aardvark.co.za
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Banyana


Explanation:
This seems to be the correct spelling... At least 'Banyana Banyana' is the name of the South African Woman's soccer team...
Still, I haven't got a clue what it means!


    Reference: http://www.dispatch.co.za/2000/11/22/sport/BANYANA.HTM
    Other Google hits
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Hi Mirror,

Thanks for the links, which shows that the spelling is banyana. As to the meaning I still did not find a solution. If you come accross a solution one day, just let me know. Thanks for you help!

Heike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Samuel Murray: I doubt if the word has meaning. It is a corruption of the mens' soccer team name "Bafana" which means "young male person".
9 days