ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Other

fol kak n de millies

English translation: yes and no

12:27 Jun 19, 2002
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Afrikaans term or phrase: fol kak n de millies
it is an insult? not sure if it is spelled correctly
natalie
English translation:yes and no
Explanation:
I doubt if it is meant as an insult, but it certainly sounds insulting. I have no idea what "millies" might be, although from the context I deduce that it is undoubtedly some bodypart, possibly the neck, the head or the nether regions. The literal translation would be "full of shit in the [bodypart]", but an idiomatic translation may well be simply "full of nonsense".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-19 13:01:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

O, and the correct spelling would be \"vol kak in die millies\".
Selected response from:

Samuel Murray
Netherlands
Grading comment
That sounds about right, it makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gaan kak in die mielies.
Folio Online
4yes and no
Samuel Murray


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes and no


Explanation:
I doubt if it is meant as an insult, but it certainly sounds insulting. I have no idea what "millies" might be, although from the context I deduce that it is undoubtedly some bodypart, possibly the neck, the head or the nether regions. The literal translation would be "full of shit in the [bodypart]", but an idiomatic translation may well be simply "full of nonsense".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-19 13:01:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

O, and the correct spelling would be \"vol kak in die millies\".

Samuel Murray
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
That sounds about right, it makes sense.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gaan kak in die mielies.


Explanation:
I think this is what the asker should have asked. Rather rude, but not massively so. Literally translated: Go and have a crap in the maize (corn). Known Afrikaans expression. Rather childish. Meaning: Go to blazes!

Folio Online
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MacD: much better answer
82 days