KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Other

liewe magies

English translation: goodness gracious!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Afrikaans term or phrase:liewe maggies! (verkleinvorm van magtig/magtag)
English translation:goodness gracious!
Entered by: Mariènne Botha

20:33 Nov 8, 2007
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Afrikaans term or phrase: liewe magies
The phrase is used as an exclamation by an afrikaner character in a novel. Could it mean something like "For god's sake?"
Carla De Caro
Goodness gracious!
Explanation:
The second word is actually 'maggies' with two g's.
Selected response from:

Mariènne Botha
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Goodness gracious!Mariènne Botha
2 -1Heavens above!niczav


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Heavens above!


Explanation:
To be honest, I haven't heard the phrase before (it literally means 'dear magic'). But I would guess it isn't as harsh as 'For God's sake' - more along the lines of 'Heaven's above' or 'Hell's Bells' or 'My Sainted Aunt' etc, etc.
However, it's the gist that matters, and I think you've got it. Salt and Honey, I presume?

niczav
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johan Venter: You live in South Africa and you've never heard this phrase before? Maggies is diminutive/cute for magtig and it does not translate to Magic.//Your profile shows that you translate from AF > EN, so one assumes...
9 hrs
  -> Calm down, calm down - my Afrikaans is very rusty. Anyway, my answer 'Heavens above' is still close enough to be a synonym.

neutral  Samuel Murray: I agree with "heavens above" but not with the explanation of how you got to it. Lucky strike, right?
13 hrs
  -> Lucky, plus not concentrating at all at two in the morning ... Careless of me!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Goodness gracious!


Explanation:
The second word is actually 'maggies' with two g's.

Mariènne Botha
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: Exactly
6 mins

agree  rainerc
2 hrs

agree  Samuel Murray: Also, the term "maggies" can be used as a euphemism for the expletive "magtig" or "magtag".
4 hrs

agree  Eugene Seegers
686 days