KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Other

Buitengracht Street

English translation: Outside Moat Street


10:49 Feb 23, 2008
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Street name
Afrikaans term or phrase: Buitengracht Street
Hi,

I have a feeling somehow that this word must have a meaning, being made up of buiten (something like "outside the city walls"?) plus gracht, whatever that means - ditch, by any chance?

Best.

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:Outside Moat Street
Explanation:
A "grag" (NL gracht) is a moat. The street in Cape Town is called "Buitengracht", not "Buitengracht Street -- that would be like saying Adderly Street Road or Voortrekker Road Drive. I doubt if there really was a moat -- Buitengracht in Cape Town is situated on an incline. Another street in Cape Town to which "Street" is often mistakenly appended, is Keizerstrasse.
Selected response from:

Samuel Murray
Netherlands
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1do not translate. It is known as such in Cape Town by all
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
4 +2Outside Moat Street
Samuel Murray


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Outside Moat Street


Explanation:
A "grag" (NL gracht) is a moat. The street in Cape Town is called "Buitengracht", not "Buitengracht Street -- that would be like saying Adderly Street Road or Voortrekker Road Drive. I doubt if there really was a moat -- Buitengracht in Cape Town is situated on an incline. Another street in Cape Town to which "Street" is often mistakenly appended, is Keizerstrasse.

Samuel Murray
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexispro
1 hr

agree  Anita du Plessis
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not translate. It is known as such in Cape Town by all


Explanation:
as is. English and Afrikaans speakers know it as such. Do not translate.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Murray: I agree that if you're going to use it in an address, you should not try to translate it.
18 hrs