KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Other

Posse cum a tatis

English translation: posse comitatis-


13:56 Oct 20, 2002
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Afrikaans term or phrase: Posse cum a tatis
part of a scaaveenger hunt. We have to figure out a way to figure what this says in english and what language it is.
littlestar
English translation:posse comitatis-
Explanation:
what you saw seems to be the Latin phrase above, which has a certain legal meaning
Selected response from:

eliyahug
Grading comment
Thank you...We weere told it was spelt Posse cumatatis, but every place I look I come up with the same thing you told me. Thank you for confirrming my thoughts. Greatly appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4posse comitatis-eliyahug
3The force (manpower) of the County
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posse comitatis-


Explanation:
what you saw seems to be the Latin phrase above, which has a certain legal meaning

eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you...We weere told it was spelt Posse cumatatis, but every place I look I come up with the same thing you told me. Thank you for confirrming my thoughts. Greatly appreciated.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The force (manpower) of the County


Explanation:
POSSE COMITATUS:

'Posse Comitatus, often shortened to posse, is a mediæval latin phrase meaning The force (manpower) of the County. Originally it referred to the list of able-bodied men over fifteen (excluding peers and clergymen) which the High Sheriff could raise to suppress a riot or for some similar purpose. Later it came to be used for a similar list of able-bodied men in a parish, that the parish officers could call upon for emergency public works'


    Reference: http://privatewww.essex.ac.uk/~alan/family/N-Posse.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch