ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Other

Can you please translate the following into English

English translation: See below:

06:59 Aug 3, 2009
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Afrikaans term or phrase: Can you please translate the following into English
Ek dink ek het te vinnig ja gese toe ek gese hek et sal ha ant moet. Gee my nog n rukkie asseblief, wnt ek en jy het ook nog nie eens ans porbleem vitge sort nie, voor ons nou nog iemand anders hier milego. Hoop jy vestaan wat ek hier try se
LaurenB
English translation:See below:
Explanation:
I think I was too quick to say yes when I said I would meet her. Just give me a little time, because we haven't even sorted out our own problems yet, before we involve someone else ( not sure what milego should be...). I hope you understand what I'm trying to say here.
Selected response from:

aubreydewet
South Africa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3See below:
aubreydewet
4 +2Too long for KudoZ, but here goes
Samuel Murray
5I think I answered too quickly whenAnnabel Rautenbach


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See below:


Explanation:
I think I was too quick to say yes when I said I would meet her. Just give me a little time, because we haven't even sorted out our own problems yet, before we involve someone else ( not sure what milego should be...). I hope you understand what I'm trying to say here.

aubreydewet
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Annabel Rautenbach: I am also not sure about that milego...
3 mins

agree  Johan Venter
3 mins

agree  Samuel Murray
8 mins

agree  lexispro: Yes, that's about the gist of it. But "milego" has me stumped. Could it have anything to do with the Polish "mleko" for "milk"? Is the writer trying to fleece (milk) someone?
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think I answered too quickly when


Explanation:
I agreed to meet her. Please giv me a bit more time, please, because we have not even sorted out our problems, before we involve someone else. I hope you understand what I am trying to say.


To translator: this is not proper Afrikaans, or many typo's!

Annabel Rautenbach
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Too long for KudoZ, but here goes


Explanation:
I assume your text is handwritten and you transcribed it yourself, having no knowledge of Afrikaans.

Your text: Ek dink ek het te vinnig ja gese toe ek gese hek et sal ha ant moet. Gee my nog n rukkie asseblief, wnt ek en jy het ook nog nie eens ans porbleem vitge sort nie, voor ons nou nog iemand anders hier milego. Hoop jy vestaan wat ek hier try se

Possible corrected text: Ek dink ek het te vinnig "ja" gesê toe ek gesê het ek sal haar ontmoet. Gee my nog 'n rukkie asseblief, want ek en jy het ook nog nie eens ons porbleem uitgesort nie, voor ons nou nog iemand anders hier [milego??]. Hoop jy verstaan wat ek hier try sê.

My translation: I think I [might have] said "yes" to soon/quickly when I said that I would [be willing to] meet her (or possibly him). Please give me a little more time, because [after all] you and I have not even sorted out our problem, before we involve (??) another person in this. I hope you understand what I'm trying to say.

I have no idea what the text "milego" is but from the context I deduce that it might mean "to involve" (although I can't think what the Afrikaans word might have been).

Afrikaans uses nested phrasing, so it's possible that the logical flow of the second sentence in English would be more like "Please give me a little more time before we involve (??) [or: before we consider involving] another person in this, because [after all] you and I have not even sorted out our problem."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-08-03 07:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case I get flamed, allow me to say that "uitgesort" and "try" are examples of slang Afrikaans, not standard Afrikaans.

Samuel Murray
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene Seegers: This seems to be the closest one can get from the original (dodgy) text. "to soon/quickly" should just be "too soon". :)
1 day2 hrs

agree  Anita du Plessis
1 day6 hrs