ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Other

oorkonde

English translation: Certificate of Recognition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Afrikaans term or phrase:Oorkonde
English translation:Certificate of Recognition
Entered by: Jakoli4

16:00 Nov 23, 2009
Afrikaans to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Afrikaans term or phrase: oorkonde
Soek Engelse vertaling van die woord 'oorkonde' - soos dokument wat vir erkenning van diens gegee word.
Jako Olivier
Certificate of Recognition
Explanation:
I also believe that "oorkonde" is not used in the context of employment, but rather in cases where "praise" is given to a person for outstanding service of a voluntary nature, as in the case of the chairman of a golf club. His excellent service is thereby "recognised"
Selected response from:

xxxmanievz
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1record/certificate
Johan Venter
3 +1Certificate of Recognitionxxxmanievz
4certificate, tribute
Samuel Murray
4letter of reference; record of service
John Holloway


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
record/certificate


Explanation:
"Employment certificate" in this instance, which is normally given to an employee upon termination of an employment contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-11-23 16:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the 'formal' term for this type of document. More formal English words for oorkonde are: charter, deed, instrument, but they will not work in this context.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Isn't there something a bit more formal? 'Employment certificate' sounds a bit bland and is not perfectly equivalent to 'oorkonde'. At this moment I'm using 'Special Address' but it also does not work perfectly. Any ideas?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Murray
28 mins
  -> Thank you

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate, tribute


Explanation:
Pharos EN/AF says: charter, document, deed, record, protocol; address. HAT says: 1. document in which an agreement is captured; 2. document or speech that is given along with a gift or award.

The word "certificate" is probably the best for the document that is given.

I have seen the word used in the sense of a tribute that is published in a newspaper or in a commemorative book, in which case it isn't a certificate but a tribute. In this last sense, it is like an epitah, but you're not necessarily dead.

Samuel Murray
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter of reference; record of service


Explanation:
I think it's also a question of what is accepted usage in the target language/culture. A simple record of service is issued normally without value judgement as to the quality of the subject. It is more often used in government service, etc - and perhaps in some countries or sectors more than others. A letter of reference would be typical of the western/international for-profit sector. Translating it super-accurately may just land you with a term that is not in normal use in the target reader's environment?

Example sentence(s):
  • The application must be accompanied by letters of reference issued by your last three employers.
  • In the case of organisations that do not issue letters of reference, a record of service issued by the employer will suffice.
John Holloway
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate of Recognition


Explanation:
I also believe that "oorkonde" is not used in the context of employment, but rather in cases where "praise" is given to a person for outstanding service of a voluntary nature, as in the case of the chairman of a golf club. His excellent service is thereby "recognised"

xxxmanievz
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kas Smit
1 hr