KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Other

Baaie dankie baas, dit was baaie gaav van u

English translation: Thanks very much boss (etc), this was very nice of you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Afrikaans term or phrase:Baaie dankie baas, dit was baaie gaav van u
English translation:Thanks very much boss (etc), this was very nice of you
Entered by: Adam Smith

07:30 May 17, 2003
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Afrikaans term or phrase: Baaie dankie baas, dit was baaie gaav van u
this is in fact Afrikaans, but no option on your list :-/
Colin Barrett-Treen
Thanks very much boss (etc), this was very nice of you
Explanation:
Thanks very much boss (etc), this was very nice/kind (of you)
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Thanks very much boss (etc), this was very nice of you
Adam Smith
3Thank you boss/master/mister/sir; you are great/super/fantastic
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thank you boss/master/mister/sir; you are great/super/fantastic


Explanation:
Afrikaans surely is on list.


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Thanks very much boss (etc), this was very nice of you


Explanation:
Thanks very much boss (etc), this was very nice/kind (of you)

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  writeaway: my name isn't Smith but I agree too.
1 hr
  -> It's not even as if it's a common name! ;-) Thanks!

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  J. Leo
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxwendyzee: baaie should be spelt 'baie'
1 day3 hrs