KudoZ home » Afrikaans to English » Psychology

groete tuis

English translation: Regards to those at home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Afrikaans term or phrase:groete tuis
English translation:Regards to those at home
Entered by: Kathinka van de Griendt

18:00 Dec 7, 2004
Afrikaans to English translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology
Afrikaans term or phrase: groete tuis
in an email from a south african friend
erika
regards...
Explanation:
"Regards to those at home..."
or "regards to ...(Mom and Dad)" names of people living with you.
Selected response from:

Kathinka van de Griendt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2regards...
Kathinka van de Griendt
5 +1greetingsAzra Obalı (Akifgil)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regards...


Explanation:
"Regards to those at home..."
or "regards to ...(Mom and Dad)" names of people living with you.

Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azra Obalı (Akifgil): sorry i did not see your answer when i wrote
6 mins

agree  Johan Venter: I just went through the history and decided to agree where appropriate so points can be awarded.
151 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greetings


Explanation:
salutation..
regards
kind regards
best regards, etc.
HTH

Azra Obalı (Akifgil)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: thanks Azra, no problem :-)
2 mins