KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Agriculture

plis

English translation: sod; clod; turf (of earth)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:plis
English translation:sod; clod; turf (of earth)
Entered by: Eno Damo

18:35 Mar 25, 2004
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Albanian term or phrase: plis
Perdoret ne fjali: "plisi" per diten e veres.
Eno Damo
sod; clod; turf (of earth)
Explanation:
sod; clod; turf (of earth)
clod (of earth)
turf (of earth)
Selected response from:

Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
Grading comment
Thanks Edlira, you were very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sod; clod; turf (of earth)Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
3piece of groundIgli Como


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piece of ground


Explanation:
plis- piece of ground

s'jam 100% i sigurt
Igli Como

Igli Como
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sod; clod; turf (of earth)


Explanation:
sod; clod; turf (of earth)
clod (of earth)
turf (of earth)

Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Edlira, you were very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva T: totally agree
16 hrs

agree  Monika Coulson
20 hrs

agree  sevgi
4 days

agree  Gjerald
420 days