KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Art/Literary

pavarësia

English translation: The independence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:Pavarësia
English translation:The independence
Entered by: Monika Coulson

20:45 May 10, 2002
Albanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Albanian term or phrase: pavarësia
kuku bre qa me gjet
niki
The independence
Explanation:
I agree partly with Monika and partly with Spadi.

Pavarësia is “The independence” and not “independence”, since “pavarësia” is a definite noun.
Pavarësia = the independence
Pavarësi = independence

Also the expression “Kuku bre” is an interjection much like: “oh my god, oh my gosh, oh my goodness” etc.

“qa me gjet” I agree with Spadi on that. The translation would be “what a disaster.”

So the answer is:
“The independence
Oh my gosh, what a disaster”
Selected response from:

Drini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The independenceDrini
4 +1Independence
Diana Kristo
4 +1The independence
Monika Coulson


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The independence


Explanation:
Dear Niki,
this is written in the geg dialect. The Albanian word should be written "Pavarësia" and it means independence, independency.
As far as the other words, it is difficult for me to give you an exact meaning, since they are not written in the Standard Albanian.
A close meaning of these words is:
kuku bre = o my gosh (interj)
qa me gjet = What did we get, what did we found.

I hope that that my Albanian colleagues who speak gehg dialect will see your question on time, so you can get a more accurate answer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 21:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just wanted to correct my English: I meant \"What did we find\". It might also mean \"what happen to us\". Good luck, Monika


    Albanian speaker
Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kozeta Elzhenni
4 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Independence


Explanation:
kuku bre qa me gjet (Gheg) - pupu, ç'më gjeti (ç'na gjeti) (Tosk)
Translation: What a disaster!

This is an interjection used in moments of distress. Very popular usage by all dialects (with some phonetic changes expressed also in writing.) Usually used by women. Situations used from the most minor incidents (e.g. spilled milk) to most distressful.
I'll give you a fuller response by tomorrow.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 15:15:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kuku - is an Albanian interjection used when one expresses pain or sorrow for something distressful or even surprisingly unpleasant.
Depending on the severity of the situation, the translator may chose among the following expressions:
alas!
O dear!
woe\'s me!
alas the day!
welladay!
that I had ever been born!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 15:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: may choose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 02:38:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about not giving any explanations on the word \"pavarsia.\" I just took it for granted that Monika had already given the correct translation. I just used the word as a reminder for the subject under discussion. The following is my explanation:
Pavarsi (a) - Gheg dialect
Pavarësi (a) - Standard Albanian (shqipe normative (zyrtare))

\"Pavarsia\" is definite and corresponds to \"the independence.\"
Yet, we translate \"shpallje e pavarësisë\" (definite) as \"Declaration of Independence\" (indefinite); \"Ditë (Festë) e Pavarësisë\" (definite) as \"Independence Day\" (Indefinite).
My point is providing a context is the best way of providing a correct answer.


Diana Kristo
United States
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anila Mayhew
1 day13 hrs

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The independence


Explanation:
I agree partly with Monika and partly with Spadi.

Pavarësia is “The independence” and not “independence”, since “pavarësia” is a definite noun.
Pavarësia = the independence
Pavarësi = independence

Also the expression “Kuku bre” is an interjection much like: “oh my god, oh my gosh, oh my goodness” etc.

“qa me gjet” I agree with Spadi on that. The translation would be “what a disaster.”

So the answer is:
“The independence
Oh my gosh, what a disaster”


Drini
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Diana Kristo: Not knowing the context, we cannot give a definite answer.
3 hrs

neutral  davidholme: in principle, on the first point, yes, but the article is used very differently in English so we can't say
26 days

agree  Iskander
109 days

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
153 days

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
271 days

agree  Flamur
488 days