KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Art/Literary

mirëmbrama

English translation: Good Evening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:Mirëmbrëma/mirëmbrama
English translation:Good Evening
Entered by: Monika Coulson

17:09 May 13, 2002
Albanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Albanian term or phrase: mirëmbrama
mirëmbrama - Gheg Dialect
mirëmbëma - Standard Albanian
xhevahir
good evening
Explanation:
Mirëmbëma, mirëmbram=good evening

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 18:11:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mirëmbëma, mirëmbrama = good evening (përshëndetje, pasthirrmë)
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5good evening
Monika Coulson
5Good eveningNadezhda
4 +1Good evening!
Diana Kristo


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
good evening


Explanation:
Mirëmbëma, mirëmbram=good evening

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 18:11:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mirëmbëma, mirëmbrama = good evening (përshëndetje, pasthirrmë)

Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drini
5 hrs
  -> faleminderit

agree  Kozeta Elzhenni
8 hrs
  -> faleminderit

agree  Edi
2 days6 hrs
  -> faleminderit

agree  Borana Moisiu
451 days

agree  Eva T
476 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good evening!


Explanation:
Mirëmbrama (mirmbrama), formë dialektore e mirëmbrëma.
Në shqip përdoret si pasthirrmë dhe si emër (psh.:Mirëmbrëma, si u ngrysët? dhe
Ata këmbyen një mirëmbrëma të thatë).
Përkthimi në anglisht:
Good evening!

Diana Kristo
United States
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anila Mayhew
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Good evening


Explanation:
Good evening

Nadezhda