KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Art/Literary

frike nga ndryshimi

English translation: Misoneism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:frikë nga ndryshimi, frikë nga e reja
English translation:Misoneism
Entered by: Monika Coulson

04:14 Aug 15, 2002
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Albanian term or phrase: frike nga ndryshimi
Frika e ndryshimit, e reja qe po hyn me shpejtesi te mahde e ka pushtuar te terin.
A Krasniqi
Misoneism
Explanation:
Misoneism, Fear of novelty, newness or innovation - (frika e ndryshimit, e së resë)

The agentive noun is "misoneist" and the adjective, "misoneistic"

Hope this helps. I will write a little bit more later about this word (when I have some more time.)
Monika

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 04:41:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Z/znj A. Krasniqi,
Just wanted to add a few things regarding the word MISONEISM.
It comes from Italian misoneismo, from Greek miso- \"hatred\" + neos \"new.\"

The Greek stem miso- is found in several English words, including misogyny \"hatred of women,\" misandry \"hatred of men,\" misanthropy \"hatred of people,\" misopedist \"child-hater,\" and misocapnist \"tobacco-hater.\"

Most Indo-European languages retain a reflex of the root for \"new.\" Latin \"novus\" and English \"new\" share the same origin as Russian \"novyi,\" Serbian \"nov,\" Spanish \"neuvo,\" Hindi \"navina,\" Persian \"now,\" Gaelic \"nuadh,\" Norwegian \"ny,\" and corresponding words in many other Indo-European languages.

Greek \"neos\" also underlies \"Naples,\" a reduction of Greek Neapolis \"New City.\"

Just for fun,
Monika :)
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Faleminderit shume Monika! Pergjigjja juaj eshte plotesishte ajo qe me duhej mua: frike nga ndryshimi, frike nga e reja.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Misoneism
Monika Coulson
5 +1Fear of change
Anila Mayhew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Misoneism


Explanation:
Misoneism, Fear of novelty, newness or innovation - (frika e ndryshimit, e së resë)

The agentive noun is "misoneist" and the adjective, "misoneistic"

Hope this helps. I will write a little bit more later about this word (when I have some more time.)
Monika

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 04:41:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Z/znj A. Krasniqi,
Just wanted to add a few things regarding the word MISONEISM.
It comes from Italian misoneismo, from Greek miso- \"hatred\" + neos \"new.\"

The Greek stem miso- is found in several English words, including misogyny \"hatred of women,\" misandry \"hatred of men,\" misanthropy \"hatred of people,\" misopedist \"child-hater,\" and misocapnist \"tobacco-hater.\"

Most Indo-European languages retain a reflex of the root for \"new.\" Latin \"novus\" and English \"new\" share the same origin as Russian \"novyi,\" Serbian \"nov,\" Spanish \"neuvo,\" Hindi \"navina,\" Persian \"now,\" Gaelic \"nuadh,\" Norwegian \"ny,\" and corresponding words in many other Indo-European languages.

Greek \"neos\" also underlies \"Naples,\" a reduction of Greek Neapolis \"New City.\"

Just for fun,
Monika :)


    oed online
Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Faleminderit shume Monika! Pergjigjja juaj eshte plotesishte ajo qe me duhej mua: frike nga ndryshimi, frike nga e reja.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens: Totally agree
1 hr
  -> faleminderit

agree  Kozeta Elzhenni
7 hrs
  -> faleminderit

agree  Chinoise
3 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you BBW, linguist

agree  Flamur
395 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fear of change


Explanation:
The following are two possible translations of: Frika e ndryshimit, e reja qe po hyn me shpejtesi te madhe e ka pushtuar te terin:

1. Fear of change, the new that is entering/coming with great speed/very fast has overwhelmed him

2. He is overcome with fear of change, the new that is entering/coming with great speed/very fast

Of course this is pretty close to the original and I believe that if you want to be more creative you could come up with something different.

Good luck,

Anila Mayhew

P.S. Are you by any chance the well known Albanian artist?

Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidholme
5 days