KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Organizim drejtim biznesi

English translation: Organizational Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:Organizim drejtim biznesi
English translation:Organizational Administration
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

20:38 Jul 8, 2007
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / diplomë
Albanian term or phrase: Organizim drejtim biznesi
Nga lista e lëndëve.
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Organizational Administration
Explanation:
In the U.S., the BS or MS Degrees are in Organizational Administration. However, the related courses are called Human Behavior in Organizations or Individual Behavior in Organizations. As far as the course and degree names go at the UT, I know for a fact that 99% of the courses still remain the same only with a few changes from pre-90's period. When I compare courses that I had taken for my Economics Degree in the US with the ones that my mother took in Economics at UT they are 99% the same, with the exception of a few leaning towards Marxism-Leninism working models. For example, what we call in the Western World, Labor Economics, historically in Albania at UT that was called Bazat e Punës or Organizimi i Punës for Organizational Administration (full title: Organizimi i Ndërrmarjeve dhe i Punës). Hope this little explanation, helps somewhat.
Best,
Keit
Selected response from:

Translation Link
United States
Grading comment
Ju falenderoj për ndihmën tuaj.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Organizational Administration
Translation Link
4business organization and administration
TrueBaller


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business organization and administration


Explanation:
I would translate it as such. In this case the term "drejtim" means "administration":

http://www.lingvozone.com/main.jsp?language_id_from=23&langu...

For instance:

Albanian course titles from Tirana University ( Economics Department) that have the term "drejtim" in them:

Drejtim marketingu = Marketing administration
Drejtim prodhimi = production administration
Drejtim i burimeve njerëzore= human resources administration; etc...


TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Organizational Administration


Explanation:
In the U.S., the BS or MS Degrees are in Organizational Administration. However, the related courses are called Human Behavior in Organizations or Individual Behavior in Organizations. As far as the course and degree names go at the UT, I know for a fact that 99% of the courses still remain the same only with a few changes from pre-90's period. When I compare courses that I had taken for my Economics Degree in the US with the ones that my mother took in Economics at UT they are 99% the same, with the exception of a few leaning towards Marxism-Leninism working models. For example, what we call in the Western World, Labor Economics, historically in Albania at UT that was called Bazat e Punës or Organizimi i Punës for Organizational Administration (full title: Organizimi i Ndërrmarjeve dhe i Punës). Hope this little explanation, helps somewhat.
Best,
Keit


Translation Link
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Ju falenderoj për ndihmën tuaj.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babycheeks
6 hrs
  -> Thank you again, Majlinda :-)

agree  pakoment: pakoment
1 day8 hrs