ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Education / Pedagogy

përshkrimi i gjuhës angleze

English translation: Description of the English Language

22:54 Dec 1, 2012
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / university subject
Albanian term or phrase: përshkrimi i gjuhës angleze
Me duket misterioze fjala "përshkrimi" në këtë kontekst. Lënda është shënuar si provimi i parë në Index, por me siguri nuk do të thotë "Hyrje në anglisht" sepse figuron dy herë, si "Përshkrimi i gjuhës angleze 1" dhe disa muaj më vonë si "përshkrimi i gjuhës angleze 2". Edhe ka lënda "Gjuhë angleze".
larserik
Sweden
English translation:Description of the English Language
Explanation:
Kjo eshte pergjigjja meqe thua qe fjala "pershkrimi" NUK do të thotë "Hyrje në anglisht" (Introduction to English) dhe qe ka lenda "Gjuhe angleze". "Pershkrimi" eshte perkthyer "description" patjeter; nga ana tjeter, jam shume dakord me Klemin pra qe nuk kam pare as une nje lende me kete emer neper universitete.

Duhet kuptuar se ç'ka brenda lenda. Mund te jete edhe nje nga keto: "Structure of the English Language" ose "Mechanics of the English Language".
Selected response from:

albaniatr
Albania
Grading comment
I believe it should be History... but I cowardly ended up with the equivalent to "description" ("beskrivning" in my target language) and the customer accepted. Thanks a lot, anyway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2History of English Language or Introduction of English Language
Klemi
4Description of the English Languagealbaniatr


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
History of English Language or Introduction of English Language


Explanation:
As a teacher/ college professor I have seen "History of English Language" class and "Introduction of English Language" I would say it will be one or the other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-12-01 23:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lars-erik, based on your explanation I would go with "History of English Language


Klemi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  albaniatr: It would probably be more proper to say "Introduction to the English Language" — "to," not "of" — if you choose the latter of these.
6 hrs
  -> Agree, "to" is the correct form.

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: History of English Language is the most possible version
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dorian Koci
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Description of the English Language


Explanation:
Kjo eshte pergjigjja meqe thua qe fjala "pershkrimi" NUK do të thotë "Hyrje në anglisht" (Introduction to English) dhe qe ka lenda "Gjuhe angleze". "Pershkrimi" eshte perkthyer "description" patjeter; nga ana tjeter, jam shume dakord me Klemin pra qe nuk kam pare as une nje lende me kete emer neper universitete.

Duhet kuptuar se ç'ka brenda lenda. Mund te jete edhe nje nga keto: "Structure of the English Language" ose "Mechanics of the English Language".

albaniatr
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I believe it should be History... but I cowardly ended up with the equivalent to "description" ("beskrivning" in my target language) and the customer accepted. Thanks a lot, anyway!