KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Energy / Power Generation

remont

English translation: repair /renovation, maintenance, servicing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:remont
English translation:repair /renovation, maintenance, servicing
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

02:58 Feb 7, 2009
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Albanian term or phrase: remont
e kam degjuar kete fjale njemije here kur merzitesha per nderprerjen e korrentit ne Shqiperi dhe me thoshin "kemi remont", por tani me duhet per nje perkthim. Nese dikush e di fjalen ne gjermanisht, aq me mire.

"Te dhenat e meparshme tregojne qarte se perdoruesit e energjise elektrike ne keto rrethe nuk furnizohen me parametrat e duhura. Ky konstantim vihet re per kushtet normale te pajisjeve dhe rrjetave elektrike te sistemit. Ne qofte se per ndonje arsye del nga puna ndonje element i sistemit, pra per remont apo avari, duhen te behen kufizime te thella."
Silke Blumbach
Germany
repair /renovation
Explanation:
Hi,
I have heard this word in Slavic languages mostly i.e. Russian, Serbian etc. This is what I could find in the English dictionary. Hope this helps.
Thank you,
keti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-02-07 03:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another source with some options:
http://www.wikiled.com/estonian-english-remont-Default.aspx
Selected response from:

Translation Link
United States
Grading comment
Faleminderit!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2repair /renovation
Translation Link
4maintenance
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repair /renovation


Explanation:
Hi,
I have heard this word in Slavic languages mostly i.e. Russian, Serbian etc. This is what I could find in the English dictionary. Hope this helps.
Thank you,
keti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-02-07 03:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another source with some options:
http://www.wikiled.com/estonian-english-remont-Default.aspx


    Reference: http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/REMONT
Translation Link
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Faleminderit!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pra shqiptaret edhe kete fjale vetem e kane vjedhur...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
7 hrs
  -> Faleminderit, Fabiana :-)

agree  babycheeks
1 day4 hrs
  -> Ju faleminderit.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintenance


Explanation:
or: servicing

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 12