KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Energy / Power Generation

fluks

English translation: flux/flow/current


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:fluks
English translation:flux/flow/current
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

05:23 Feb 7, 2009
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Albanian term or phrase: fluks
Ne kete faze studimore analizat e FLUKSEVE dhe te parametrave te tjere te rrjetit do te analizohen saktesisht me programin e shperndarjes se FLUKSEVE ku rezultatet jepen shume te sakta.

E di se do te thote "rryme, rrjedhje", por kerkoj fjalen e sakte teknike ne gjermanisht, dhe - meqe ka pak perkthyes shqip-gjermanisht - mund te me ndihmoni duke me dhene fjalen e sakte teknike ne anglisht.
Besoj qe behet fjale per flukset e energjise elektrike dhe jo te ujit ne hidrocentral.
Silke Blumbach
Germany
flux/flow/current
Explanation:
Check the dictionary in English with the proper definitions pertaining to electromagnetisms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-07 05:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Energy flux, the rate of transfer of energy through a unit area (J·m-2·s-1). The radiative flux and heat flux are specific cases of energy flux.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-07 05:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fluss_(Physik)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-07 05:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


1. (noun) flux
- the rate of flow of energy or particles across a given surface
Synonyms: magnetic field, magnetic flux, fluxion, state of flux, flux density

2. (noun) flux, fluxion
- a flow or discharge
Synonyms: magnetic field, magnetic flux, fluxion, flux, state of flux, flux density


n.

A flow or flowing.
A continued flow; a flood. See synonyms at flow.
The flowing in of the tide.
Medicine. The discharge of large quantities of fluid material from the body, especially the discharge of watery feces from the intestines.
Physics.
The rate of flow of fluid, particles, or energy through a given surface.
See flux density.
The lines of force of an electric or magnetic field.
Constant or frequent change; fluctuation: “The newness and flux of the computer industry has meant many opportunities for women and minorities” (Connie Winkler).
Chemistry & Metallurgy. A substance that aids, induces, or otherwise actively participates in fusing or flowing, as:
A substance applied to a surface to be joined by welding, soldering, or brazing to facilitate the flowing of solder and prevent formation of oxides.
A mineral added to the metals in a furnace to promote fusing or to prevent the formation of oxides.
An additive that improves the flow of plastics during fabrication.
A readily fusible glass or enamel used as a base in ceramic work.

Selected response from:

Translation Link
United States
Grading comment
Faleminderit!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flux/flow/current
Translation Link
4fluctuation
Nick Beqo
Summary of reference entries provided
Durchfluss
Sherefedin MUSTAFA

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flux/flow/current


Explanation:
Check the dictionary in English with the proper definitions pertaining to electromagnetisms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-07 05:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Energy flux, the rate of transfer of energy through a unit area (J·m-2·s-1). The radiative flux and heat flux are specific cases of energy flux.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-07 05:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fluss_(Physik)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-07 05:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


1. (noun) flux
- the rate of flow of energy or particles across a given surface
Synonyms: magnetic field, magnetic flux, fluxion, state of flux, flux density

2. (noun) flux, fluxion
- a flow or discharge
Synonyms: magnetic field, magnetic flux, fluxion, flux, state of flux, flux density


n.

A flow or flowing.
A continued flow; a flood. See synonyms at flow.
The flowing in of the tide.
Medicine. The discharge of large quantities of fluid material from the body, especially the discharge of watery feces from the intestines.
Physics.
The rate of flow of fluid, particles, or energy through a given surface.
See flux density.
The lines of force of an electric or magnetic field.
Constant or frequent change; fluctuation: “The newness and flux of the computer industry has meant many opportunities for women and minorities” (Connie Winkler).
Chemistry & Metallurgy. A substance that aids, induces, or otherwise actively participates in fusing or flowing, as:
A substance applied to a surface to be joined by welding, soldering, or brazing to facilitate the flowing of solder and prevent formation of oxides.
A mineral added to the metals in a furnace to promote fusing or to prevent the formation of oxides.
An additive that improves the flow of plastics during fabrication.
A readily fusible glass or enamel used as a base in ceramic work.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flux#Flux_definition_and_theore...
Translation Link
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Faleminderit!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
5 hrs
  -> Faleminderit, Fabiana.

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
8 hrs
  -> Faleminderit, Alban.

agree  babycheeks
1 day1 hr
  -> Ju faleminderit.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluctuation


Explanation:
In this context, the right word is "fluctuation", which means the quality of being unsteady and subject to changes.
The word "flux" has to do with the lines of force of an electric or magnetic field as in "magnetic flux".

Nick Beqo
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: Durchfluss

Reference information:
...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Faleminderit shume per perkthimin gjermanisht!