KudoZ home » Albanian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

të kam shpirt

English translation: You are my heart and soul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:të kam shpirt
English translation:You are my heart and soul
Entered by: TrueBaller

02:17 Feb 23, 2006
Albanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Albanian term or phrase: të kam shpirt
i just need it translated from albanian into english
chris
You are my heart and soul
Explanation:
Including both the heart and the soul is what the real connotation of the word "Shpirt" is in Albanian. The word Shpirt" comes from Latin "Spiritus" = to breathe (v) or breath.( n). It imples the soul - the vital principle or living force found within living beings as well as the heart- the real human organ that puts it work. When man dies, the soul is believed to detach from the body and therefore from the heart. It is not just the heart and it is not just the soul. It is both. When using the word "spiritus" or "Shpirt" in Albanian you also imply your determination that whoever and whatever you consider your heart and soul ( Shpirt) is going to be with you in life and after death - for ever.
Selected response from:

TrueBaller
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5you are my soul // you are my sweetheart
Jonia Tamburi
4 +3You are my heart and soul
TrueBaller


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
te kam shpirt
you are my soul // you are my sweetheart


Explanation:
Other suggestions:

you are my all // you are my everything.


I hope this helps!

Jonia Tamburi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson
1 hr
  -> I appreciate your kind support!

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
7 hrs
  -> Your kind feedback is of much value.

agree  Orian Cuko
10 hrs
  -> Thank you for your positive input.

agree  Eva T
10 hrs
  -> Thank you for your encouraging comment.

agree  Translation Link: you are my sweetheart -best
13 days
  -> Thank you for your kindness!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
te kam shpirt
You are my heart and soul


Explanation:
Including both the heart and the soul is what the real connotation of the word "Shpirt" is in Albanian. The word Shpirt" comes from Latin "Spiritus" = to breathe (v) or breath.( n). It imples the soul - the vital principle or living force found within living beings as well as the heart- the real human organ that puts it work. When man dies, the soul is believed to detach from the body and therefore from the heart. It is not just the heart and it is not just the soul. It is both. When using the word "spiritus" or "Shpirt" in Albanian you also imply your determination that whoever and whatever you consider your heart and soul ( Shpirt) is going to be with you in life and after death - for ever.

TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson
2 mins

agree  Eva T: This is another good alternative translation.
1 day16 hrs

agree  Translation Link: yes
6 days

disagree  whaples: you cant translate albanian into english word by word, the whole meaning of this paragraph is; love you honey.
30 days

agree  Lirim Mimini: techincally it means my soul, but in real convesation it can show the love shown toward a close person or relative.
34 days