ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Law (general)

SHIKU

English translation: NIS - National Intelligence Service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:SHIK - Shërbimi Informativ Kombëtar
English translation:NIS - National Intelligence Service
Entered by: Αlban SHPΑTΑ

17:46 Aug 6, 2008
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Albanian term or phrase: SHIKU
KA te beje me policine shqiptare
Julinda K
National Intelligence Service
Explanation:
SHIK - Shërbimi Informativ Kombëtar. It's an Intelligence Service, such as Central Intelligence Agency etc and other intelligence services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-08-06 18:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google search per "National intelligence Service" +Albania = 7,810 hits

Also: http://explanation-guide.info/meaning/National-Intelligence-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-08-06 18:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Më konkretisht me highlight të verdhë

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:d-slMEvnstsJ:www.indope...

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:tCSlkW5KVAgJ:www.crisis...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-08-12 19:21:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Faleminderit !
Selected response from:

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4National Informative Service
Monika Coulson
5National Intelligence Service
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Summary of reference entries provided
Gashi2005

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
National Informative Service


Explanation:
Shërbimi Informativ Kombëtar
SHIK (e shquar: SHIKU)

Monika Coulson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Si perkthehet ne Anglisht SHIK?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Intelligence_Service_(...
27 mins
  -> Faleminderit Sherefedin.

agree  Elvana Moore
40 mins
  -> Faleminderit Elvana

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
50 mins
  -> Faleminderit Fabiana

disagree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ: Informative Service = http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q="informative service"&btnG=Cerca con Google&lr=
1 day10 hrs

agree  Eva T
2 days21 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Eva

agree  Gashi2005
6 days
  -> Faleminderit

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Intelligence Service


Explanation:
SHIK - Shërbimi Informativ Kombëtar. It's an Intelligence Service, such as Central Intelligence Agency etc and other intelligence services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-08-06 18:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google search per "National intelligence Service" +Albania = 7,810 hits

Also: http://explanation-guide.info/meaning/National-Intelligence-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-08-06 18:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Më konkretisht me highlight të verdhë

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:d-slMEvnstsJ:www.indope...

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:tCSlkW5KVAgJ:www.crisis...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-08-12 19:21:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Faleminderit !

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_c: SHIK ka ndryshuar ne SHISH -- Sherbimi Informativ Shqiptar
12 mins
  -> Flm Ana

agree  Elvana Moore
35 mins
  -> Flm Elvana!

disagree  Eva T: You are confusing SHIK with SHISH. SHIK is "National Informative Service" and SHISH is translated as "National Intelligence Service". See the difference clearly at: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Intelligence_Service_(...
2 days21 hrs
  -> Right from the horse's mouth: SHISH vs SHIK http://www.shish.gov.al/E-Fjala.html Si dhe perkthimi ne shqip i asaj faqe eshte ketu http://www.shish.gov.al/Fjala.html Have a nice weekend :)

disagree  Gashi2005: Disagree. Same as Eva's comment...
6 days
  -> Po jap te njejten pergjigje, shikoje perkthimin e termave vete ne faqen e SHISH (ish-SHIK) ::: SHISH vs SHIK http://www.shish.gov.al/E-Fjala.html Perkthimi ne shqip i faqes eshte ketu http://www.shish.gov.al/Fjala.html Naten e mire!




Reference comments