ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Law (general)

Përbërës të Gjendjes Civile

English translation: Vital Records

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:Përbërës të Gjendjes Civile
English translation:Vital Records
Entered by: Monika Coulson

11:03 Nov 24, 2009
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Albanian term or phrase: Përbërës të Gjendjes Civile
Në një çertifikatë lindjeje, në tabelën me të dhënat e personit.
Nën të vijojnë Emri/Mbiemri, Datëlindja, etj.

Ju faleminderit!
Albana Dhimitri
Greece
Vital Records
Explanation:
If you check any US English birth certificates, you will see that all "Përbërit e Gjendjes Civile" are under "Vital Records!"

Hope this helps,
Monika

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-11-25 04:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vitalrec.com/

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&source=hp&q=vital records&aq=f&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2009-11-26 06:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Në përgjigje të "mospajtimit" pa kuptim të Shkendijes: Kuptohet që "Përbërësit e Gjendjes Civile" (Vital Records) nuk shkruhen vetëm në certifikatat e lindjes, por edhe në ato të martesës, certifikatat familjare, të vdekjes (këtu në SHBA), pasi ato nuk janë gjë tjetër veçse të dhënat jetësore (pra "vital records") ose identiteti yt që të ndjek dhe qëndron me ty gjatë gjithë jetës (emri i nënës, babait, ditëlindjes, vendlindjes, nënshtetësia, gjendja civile, data e martesës, e vdekjes, e shkurorëzimit, anëtarët e tjerë të familjes etj.).
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Faleminderit, Monika!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Civil status data/details
Elvana Moore
5Vital Records
Monika Coulson
4 +1Extract from the Civil Register
Chris Hughes
5 -1Citizen's Particulars
AstritIsm
4 -1Components of Civil Status
Denis Haska


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Civil status data/details


Explanation:
Here is a suggestion.
Civil status data/details

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Faleminderit për sugjerimin, Elvana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
1 hr
  -> Faleminderit Fabi

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: Details... do të thosha.
1 hr
  -> Faleminderit Sherefedin!

neutral  Monika Coulson: I beg to disagree Elvana, Fabi and Sherefedin. Even though it is a translation of the concept, it is not what it's actually used in actual Birth Certificates in the US at least. It is used as "Vital Records."
11 hrs
  -> It is good to know how it is used the otherside of the water :) The term seems to be used differently my end at least.

agree  shkendije: With a suggestion: “Civil Status Records”
1 day14 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Shkendije

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Components of Civil Status


Explanation:
Besoj se është kjo..

Denis Haska
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Faleminderit, Denis! Përkthime të mbara!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monika Coulson: Përkthim fjalë për fjalë. Nuk përdoret kështu në certifikatat aktuale.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Citizen's Particulars


Explanation:
Ne Oxford Dictionary & Thesarus (1997), mes tjerash, per fjalen Angleze PARTICULARS ceket: relating to one person or thing and not others.

Example sentence(s):
  • Particulars of person requesting access to the record

    Reference: http://www.sanlam.co.za/wps/wcm/connect/9d6a36804ca3141f8b14...
AstritIsm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: Astrit, faleminderit për sugjerimin!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monika Coulson: Astrit, do you really believe that the equivalent & official translation is "Citizens' Particulars?" as to "Të hollësishmet/detajet e shtetasit?" Aq më tepër që nuk gjendet në dokumente zyrtare, as në Angli dhe as në ndonjë shtet tjetër ku flitet anglisht
9 hrs
  -> Never heard of that! Analogically to what you assert, then there must also be NOT SO VITAL RECORDS which still stand as somebody’s particulars if the form is asking for them to be mentioned, be that shoe size, eyes colour or the most adored pet.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extract from the Civil Register


Explanation:
Në të kaluaren kam përdorur këtë përkthim për 'përbërës të Gjendjes Civile' si përkthimi më i afërt shprehjes angleze. Është ekuivalenti i të njëjtit koncept në çertifikata britanike të gjendjes civile. Shpresoj se kjo është e dobishme!

Chris Hughes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Faleminderit, Chris!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson: It can be used as this as well. However, in both of my sons US B-certificates it is used as "Vital Records"
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vital Records


Explanation:
If you check any US English birth certificates, you will see that all "Përbërit e Gjendjes Civile" are under "Vital Records!"

Hope this helps,
Monika

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-11-25 04:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vitalrec.com/

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&source=hp&q=vital records&aq=f&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2009-11-26 06:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Në përgjigje të "mospajtimit" pa kuptim të Shkendijes: Kuptohet që "Përbërësit e Gjendjes Civile" (Vital Records) nuk shkruhen vetëm në certifikatat e lindjes, por edhe në ato të martesës, certifikatat familjare, të vdekjes (këtu në SHBA), pasi ato nuk janë gjë tjetër veçse të dhënat jetësore (pra "vital records") ose identiteti yt që të ndjek dhe qëndron me ty gjatë gjithë jetës (emri i nënës, babait, ditëlindjes, vendlindjes, nënshtetësia, gjendja civile, data e martesës, e vdekjes, e shkurorëzimit, anëtarët e tjerë të familjes etj.).

Monika Coulson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Faleminderit, Monika!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: True :)
17 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Fabi

disagree  shkendije: The term is known only in the States but it includes more than a birth certificate.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Exactly: Vital records are written on different certificates, whether Birth, Marriage or Death Certificates. Same with the Alb certificates: "Përbërit e gjendjes civile" are written on Marriage, Birth & Family certificates as well. So, what's your point??