KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Linguistics

Pa qenë e sigurt se do ta bëjë siç duhet

English translation: Not being sure she will do it right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:Pa qenë e sigurt se do ta bëjë si duhet
English translation:Not being sure she will do it right
Entered by: Vjollca Martinson

18:46 Nov 11, 2003
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Grammar
Albanian term or phrase: Pa qenë e sigurt se do ta bëjë siç duhet
PA QENË E SIGURT SE DO TA BËJË SI DUHET.

Sot Zana do ta bëjë blerjen për herë të parë. Ajo mendon se tash është e madhe dhe di ta bëjë blerjen. Nëna e lejoi ta bëjë blerjen pa qenë e sigurt se do ta bëjë si duhet.

Please explain the last bit of the paragraph – especially pa qenë.

Best wishes and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Just explaining "pa qenë"
Explanation:
Just explaining "pa qenë". Edlira already gave the correct answer.

Pa-literally means "without"
Qenë - Present Tense, Participle Mood of the verb "to be", in this case, "been" or "being".
In the context, "without being" or "not being"


Today Zana will buy for the first time. She thinks that now she is old enough and knows how to buy. Her mother allowed her to do the buying, not being sure that she will do it right.




Selected response from:

Vjollca Martinson
Grading comment
many thanks, really excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Just explaining "pa qenë"
Vjollca Martinson
5 +2Not being sure she will do it rightEdlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not being sure she will do it right


Explanation:
Not being sure she (Zana) will do it right

Not being sure that she (Zana) will do it the way she should.

NOT BEING SURE OF

Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vjollca Martinson
2 mins

agree  Albina
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Just explaining "pa qenë"


Explanation:
Just explaining "pa qenë". Edlira already gave the correct answer.

Pa-literally means "without"
Qenë - Present Tense, Participle Mood of the verb "to be", in this case, "been" or "being".
In the context, "without being" or "not being"


Today Zana will buy for the first time. She thinks that now she is old enough and knows how to buy. Her mother allowed her to do the buying, not being sure that she will do it right.






Vjollca Martinson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks, really excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aneta_xh: I agree. "Pa qenë" is the Participle Mood of the verb "to be" (present time).
0 min

agree  Albina
21 hrs