KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Medical (general)

fshehja e simptomave

English translation: Dissimulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:fshehja e simptomave
English translation:Dissimulation
Entered by: Monika Coulson

17:29 Apr 3, 2007
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Psychiatry
Albanian term or phrase: fshehja e simptomave
Behet fjala kur i semuri fsheh simptomat e semundjes se vet.
Tirana
Dissimulation
Explanation:
Dissimulation është fshehja e simptomave të sëmundjes, kur i sëmuri shtiret si i shëndoshë. Zakonisht ndeshet në të sëmurët psikikë. Në mjekësinë shqiptare shpesh përdoret edhe si "disimulim". Nëse ju duhet emri i diagnozës në latinisht, do të ishte "dissimulatio".
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Dissimulation
Monika Coulson
5Hiding the symptoms
Elvana Moore
3denial
Translation Link


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hiding the symptoms


Explanation:
It somewhat straight forward. E

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
denial


Explanation:
Tirana, I am uncertain whether this is the correct term in regards to symptoms in psychiatry, but it is often used in other related-areas.
Thanks,
Keti


    Reference: http://drsanity.blogspot.com/2005/11/in-denial.html
Translation Link
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Dissimulation


Explanation:
Dissimulation është fshehja e simptomave të sëmundjes, kur i sëmuri shtiret si i shëndoshë. Zakonisht ndeshet në të sëmurët psikikë. Në mjekësinë shqiptare shpesh përdoret edhe si "disimulim". Nëse ju duhet emri i diagnozës në latinisht, do të ishte "dissimulatio".


Monika Coulson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: Jam e sigurt edhe unë që është kështu. E kam dëgjuar kaq herë në shtëpi këtë term :))
53 mins
  -> Faleminderit Fabi

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: Patjetër! Shih "faking good" këtu: http://www.healthpsych.com/bhi/glossary.pdf
1 hr
  -> Faleminderit Sherefedin

agree  babycheeks
12 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Majlinda

agree  Ledja: www.answers.com/dissimulation: Concealment of the truth about a situation, especially about a state of health, as by a malingerer
16 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Ledja

agree  Orian Cuko
18 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Orian

agree  kleanbsf
23 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Klean

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
1 day4 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Edlira