ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Medical (general)

zmadhim te melcise dhe te shpretkes

English translation: splenohepatomegaly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:zmadhim i mëlçisë dhe i shpretkës
English translation:splenohepatomegaly
Entered by: Monika Coulson

16:13 Oct 22, 2008
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Diagnosis
Albanian term or phrase: zmadhim te melcise dhe te shpretkes
Gjetur ne nje raport mjekesor (per dike qe ka derguar nje aplikim per marrje perfitimesh ne Atlanta, GA, USA).

E semura ka pas zmadhim te melcise dhe te shpretkes qysh me xxxx.
Ani
splenohepatomegaly
Explanation:
Ky është emri i diagnozës për zmadhimin e mëlçisë dhe të shpretkës. Në latinisht është "hepatosplenomegalia".

Shpresoj që t'ju ndihmojë.

Monika
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3splenohepatomegaly
Monika Coulson
4 +2enlargement of both liver and spleen (hepatosplenomegaly)
Blerta Alikaj
4 +1liver and spleen augmentation / enlargement
TrueBaller


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liver and spleen augmentation / enlargement


Explanation:
:)

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translation Link: Correct, but enlargement sounds better, at least here in the US.
5 mins
  -> Faleminderit!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enlargement of both liver and spleen (hepatosplenomegaly)


Explanation:
Kjo diagnozë është vetëm kur të dyja organet janë të zmadhuara në të njëjtën kohë


    Reference: http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/sym/enlarged_liver_and_spleen....
Blerta Alikaj
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/hepatospleno...
13 hrs

agree  Monika Coulson
21 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
splenohepatomegaly


Explanation:
Ky është emri i diagnozës për zmadhimin e mëlçisë dhe të shpretkës. Në latinisht është "hepatosplenomegalia".

Shpresoj që t'ju ndihmojë.

Monika


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/splenohepatomegaly?o=...
Monika Coulson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: Pikërisht :)
2 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Fabi

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/splenohepato...
13 hrs
  -> Faleminderit iTranslate

agree  Albana Dhimitri
14 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Albana